| Project/Area Number |
21K09362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢西 正明 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70411551)
安藤 英由樹 大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70447035)
杉 素彦 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80298869)
谷口 久哲 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460815)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 新規手術教育 / Augmented Reality (AR) / 追体験型トレーニング / 追いトレ / Augmented Reality / 追体験型トレーニング、追いトレ / 手術教育 / シミュレーター / augment reality / 手術評価 / エルゴノミクス / 手術動作 / 追体験 / Augment Reality |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
患者さんが安心して、医療手術を受けるためには、手術をする医師への教育が重要です。しかし、今まで、特に手術の手技を、うまく指導し、教える方法がありませんでした。 手技、というのは手(体)の動きですから、これを文字で表現するのがむつかしいためです。 この研究では、「エキスパートの医師の手術の動き(ビデオ)を若い医師がなぞりながら(追体験しながら)手技を覚えていく」、という教育方法を開発し、ロボット支援(daVinci)前立腺手術でこの方法が有効かどうか検証します。 このような教育法が有用であれば、広く様々な手術の教育に発展させていきます。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ChatGPT In their study, the applicants sought to explore a new direction in educational methodology by applying Augmented Reality (AR) to simulation systems for robot-assisted and laparoscopic surgeries. They aimed to shift away from the traditional, language-centric approach to surgical education, which is typically one-directional, towards a more practitioner-driven and autonomous form of education. The study demonstrated the potential of a non-verbal educational method, utilizing AR-based immersive surgical simulations, to be more efficient and of higher quality compared to conventional surgical education methods primarily driven by language from supervising physicians, thus indicating the potential for a reform in surgical education towards innovation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療がひとを対象とする以上、その教育には、大なり小なり患者の犠牲の上に成り立ち、これまでの医学教育の場ではある程度は容認されてきた。しかし、今日の医療にかかわる状況をみれば、患者を対象とし た on the job 主体の技術習得は最小限にすべきである。我々が開発したARを用いた新規手術教育は、これまで言語的な手術教育を、指導者の手技を動作として追体験する手法である。追体験の中で、修練者自身が動作の“ずれ “に気づき、正しい手技を動作として体得することが可能となる。非言語的な動作の模倣は、従来の言語による教育法を超える効果が期待でき、今後 の外科的な医学教育を大きく変換する可能性を示した。