Project/Area Number |
21K09366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kazuhiro 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80312891)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 家族歴 / HOXB13 / BRCA / 家族性前立腺癌 / 遺伝子解析 / HOXB13遺伝子変異 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
前立腺癌のリスク因子に家族歴があげられているが、近親者の癌診断による受診バイアスの可能性も指摘されおり、PSAスクリーニングの普及によって家族歴の意義は低くなるとも言われている。一方、前立腺癌もBRCA遺伝子変異に基づく治療選択が可能になるなど、遺伝子変異の評価はあらためて重要性を増している。こうした背景から、遺伝性・家族性前立腺癌における遺伝子変化による前立腺癌リスクの評価を通して、前立腺癌家族歴の現代的な意味を問い直すことを目指す。BRCA遺伝子、HOXB13遺伝子、 TRRAP遺伝子などを中心に本邦における特徴を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Family history of prostate cancer is recognized as a risk factor for prostate cancer. We collected pedigrees of familial prostate cancer, and performed genetic analyses for HOXB13 gene and BRCA genes. In Japanese familial prottate cancer, G132E and F127C variants were considered to be related to risks of developed familial prostate cancer. Interestingly, HOXB13 G132E and F127C were not considered as risk genetic variants in Caucasian prostate cancer in which G84E was recognized as the risk variant. BRCA gene mutations gather attentions of urologists due to indication for PARP inhibitors in castration-resistant prostate cancer. We checked 17 common variants of BRCA2 gene. Frequencies of these variants did not show significant differences among familial, sporadic and non prostate cancers. Thus, BRCA common variants were not considered as significant indicators for familial prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人家族性前立腺癌家系の遺伝子解析を行い、欧米で認知されていたHOXB13遺伝子変異G84Eとは異なる遺伝子変異であるG132EおよびF127Cに関連があることが初めて分かった点重要な結果である。多因子が関連している前立腺癌発症において遺伝的素因は現在BRCA遺伝子の病的変異とPARP阻害剤の適応の点で関心が寄せられている分野であるが、欧米との差が確認された点は、今後のリスク評価やコンパニオン診断において、本邦症例の特徴を明らかにしていく重要性の一端を示唆した研究結果であると考えている。