Identification of super-enhancer and master genes involved in treatment resistance of urothelial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATO MAYUKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (80733857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 悠介  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00710576)
市川 智彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20241953)
関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 治療抵抗性 / シスプラチン / ATAC sequence / マイクロRNA / スーパーエンハンサー / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
治療抵抗性を獲得した癌細胞に対して、治療抵抗を解除する新規治療法の開発は急務である。近年、細胞の運命を決定する極めて重要な場面において、ゲノム上で「スーパーエンハンサー:SE」と定義される強力な転写制御領域が形成され、細胞の運命を決定する機能性分子を発現誘導するという概念が提唱された。癌細胞が抗癌剤に暴露された際に、癌細胞は自らの生存を賭けて、SEを形成し、抗癌剤耐性に関与する機能性分子を強力に発現すると考える。「尿路上皮癌・機能性RNA発現プロファイル」と、抗癌剤暴露時のSE情報を統合する事で、治療抵抗を解除する新規治療法の標的分子である「マスター遺伝子」を同定する事が可能であると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidrug chemotherapy, which combines multiple anticancer drugs including cisplatin, is used for advanced urothelial cancer. Nevertheless, a significant proportion of patients experience rapidly developed chemoresistance, leading to treatment ineffectiveness. The molecular mechanism by which cancer cells acquire treatment resistance is still unknown. Epigenetic changes that occur upon exposure to anticancer drugs were analyzed using ChIP-seq. and ATAC-seq. It has become clear that AP-1/Fra-1 transcription factors bind to open chromatin regions and regulate the expression of target genes at the very early stage of cisplatin exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根治的切除不能、もしくは転移のある尿路上皮癌(腎盂・尿管癌、膀胱癌)に対しては、複数の抗癌剤を組み合わせる多剤併用化学療法が行われる。しかしながら、治療過程で尿路上皮癌細胞はこれら抗癌剤に対して治療抵抗性を獲得する。治療抵抗性を獲得した癌細胞に対する有効な治療法は未だ存在しない。癌細胞が抗癌剤耐性を獲得する分子機構の解明は、治療抵抗性に至った患者に対する新規治療法開発に向けて重要な課題である。