| Project/Area Number |
21K09368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Taketo 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 大介 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00623696)
久米 春喜 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10272577)
佐藤 悠佑 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (20372378)
中川 徹 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40591730)
垣見 和宏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 尿路上皮癌 / ペムブロリズマブ / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / イムノグラム / 免疫療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
個々の進行尿路上皮癌患者に対し、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球および免疫関連遺伝子の発現変動解析を行い、癌免疫サイクルの各ステップの状態を多角的に評価し、イムノグラムを作成する。手術や免疫療法を行う前後のイムノグラムと免疫療法の奏効を比較することで、尿路上皮癌におけるイムノグラムの有効性を確認する。治療後のイムノグラムや他指標の確立により、新たな免疫治療・コンビネーション治療の可能性を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we comprehensively examined the efficacy of the immune checkpoint inhibitor pembrolizumab for progressive urothelial carcinoma from both immunological and clinical perspectives. From the immunological perspective, we elucidated the following points: (1) the immune status of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) at the early stage of treatment correlates with the response to pembrolizumab, and (2) a reduction in myeloid-derived suppressor cells (mMDSCs) within PBMCs is associated with improved overall survival in patients. From the clinical perspective, we found that: (1) patients with a high albumin/globulin ratio respond better to treatment, (2) patients who experience immune-related adverse events have a better prognosis, and (3) the concomitant use of steroids, proton pump inhibitors, and antibiotics reduces the efficacy of pembrolizumab.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬であるペムブロリズマブはそれまで抗癌剤しかなく、予後が不良であった進行性尿路上皮癌患者に対して有効性が認められた画期的な薬であった。しかし、非常に効果が良好な患者と全く効かない患者の両極端に分かれる傾向があり、治療適応の見極めが重要と考えられる。 今回の研究によって、ペムブロリズマブの奏効に関わる因子が免疫学的および臨床的の両方の観点から明らかになったことにより、臨床の場においてペムブロリズマブの適応を決定することに寄与するものと考えられる。