Development of Novel Male Infertility Diagnostic Methods and Sperm Protective Agents through Visualization of Seminal Plasma Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Murabayashi Nao  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10378416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗 修平  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30647607)
高久 康春  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60378700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords男性不妊症 / 精子 / 精液 / 精症成分 / 粘性 / 不妊治療 / 精しょう成分 / 精子運動性 / 精子形態 / 8-OHdG / クレアチン / 亜鉛 / テストステロン / スペルミン / 精しょう液 / ナノスーツ / 分子重合膜 / 精しょう / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
男性不妊症の原因を明らかにし、それを改善する社会的意義は大きい。精子と共に放精させる液性因子の精しょうは精子運動性や受精能に関与し、また抗酸化能を有するなど、精子機能において重要な働きをもつ。しかし、生化学的特徴に基づく精しょうの質が、不妊原因に関連付けられることは極めて稀である。本研究では、我々が発見した『精しょうを可視化』する2つの技術を用いて精しょうの特性を調べ、男性不妊症との関連性・未知の制御機構を解明する。さらに精しょう機能を規範とした新しい精子保護剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visualized the polymerization membrane formation ability of seminal plasma using scanning electron microscopy analysis with the NanoSuit method, and discovered that polymerization membrane formation defects are associated with decreased sperm concentration. Next, viscosity measurements of seminal plasma showed large individual variations and demonstrated a positive correlation with protein concentration. Furthermore, wettability evaluation of seminal plasma-derived thin films revealed that cases with low sperm motility exhibited stronger hydrophobic properties. Additionally, we confirmed that the concentration ratio of spermine to testosterone in semen is useful as a predictive indicator of sperm concentration, demonstrating the potential for a novel evaluation method for male infertility. We also established quantitative evaluation methods for sperm morphology using image analysis and machine learning, as well as sperm trajectory evaluation methods using high-speed cameras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、精しょうの物理化学的特性(重合膜形成能、粘性、濡れ性)と精子機能の関連性が定量的に明らかになった。NanoSuit法での走査型電子顕微鏡観察による精しょうの可視化技術と生化学的マーカーの組み合わせにより、従来の精液検査では評価困難であった精液の質的側面を数値化することが可能となった。
これらの成果により精液検査の評価項目が拡充され、男性不妊症の診断精度向上が期待される。また、簡便で非侵襲的な検査法として臨床応用の可能性があり、患者負担の軽減につながる。さらに、本研究で得られた知見は精子保護剤開発の基盤技術としても活用が見込まれる。