| Project/Area Number |
21K09371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HUANG Peng 岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 研究准教授 (00610841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 昌実 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
荒木 元朗 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90467746)
植木 英雄 岡山大学, 総合技術部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 腫瘍免疫応答 / REIC/DKK-3 / 免疫逃避 / 前立腺癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の研究開発において、癌免疫逃避機構に関する最近の注目すべき研究として、骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞が、癌に対する免疫監視機構や抗腫瘍免疫を負に制御して癌の悪性進展の中心的役割を担っていることが明らかにされつつある。最近、我々の最近の研究においてREICのMDSC細胞に発現するカモカイン受容体のアンタゴニスト様の作用が明らかとなったことから、本申請研究では、骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞の抗癌免疫逃避機構の解明に基づく革新的癌創薬の探索を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused elucidate of REIC that contributes to tumor immune response activation and its molecular mechanism, and elucidate the effect of binding with REIC/DKK-3 on suppressing the migration and local infiltration of myeloid-derived suppressor cells. It has become possible to develop a highly functional REIC that aims to improve tumor immune activation and reduce side effects, making a major step forward in building the foundation for innovative cancer drug discovery based on the elucidation of novel anticancer immune escape mechanisms. It was determined that these results will form the basis for innovative cancer drug discovery based on the elucidation of the anti-cancer immune escape mechanism of bone marrow-derived immunosuppressive cells based on the REIC/DKK-3 gene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請研究では、免疫調整剤として機能するREICタンパク質の分子メカニズムを解明することにより、骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞の抗癌免疫逃避機構の解明に基づく革新的癌創薬の開発が可能となり、新規がん免疫治療薬の創製基盤の構築へと大きく前進する。