Personalized medicine through the analysis of organoids derived from FGF-FGFR-activated CRPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2023)
Hiroshima University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Teishima Jun  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (20397962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畠 浩平  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10749998)
坂本 直也  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (20571798)
後藤 景介  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30784251)
関野 陽平  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (30837810)
池田 健一郎  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (50624863)
林 哲太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (60612835)
井上 省吾  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90457177)
日向 信之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10598816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 繊維芽細胞成長因子 / オルガノイド / FGF-FGFR / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
1) CRPC症例の組織に由来したオルガノイドを樹立し、FGF-FGFRファミリー、AR、NEマーカーの発現を免疫組織染色およびreal time PCR法で評価、FGF-FGFRsが活性化されたオルガノイドを抽出し、網羅的遺伝子発現解析、薬剤感受性評価を行う。
2) 薬剤耐性CRPCオルガノイドを樹立しFGF-FGFRファミリーの発現解析、網羅的遺伝子発現解析、薬剤感受性評価を行う。
3) FGF-FGFRsについて遺伝子編集したCRPCオルガノイドにおける増殖能、転移能、薬剤感受性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) is largely characterised by its androgen receptor (AR)-independence, which is thought to play the most important role in prostate cancer, and has been reported in populations associated with fibroblast growth factor FGF family signalling activity. The applicant group focused on the histone demethylase KDM6A, an epigenetic factor that may regulate AR expression. Using a prostate cancer cell line, they confirmed that deletion of KDM6A markedly reduced AR expression at the protein level. Furthermore, we observed that the expression of endocrine FGF was significantly reduced by deletion of KDM6A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)は前立腺癌にもっとも重要な役割を果たすとされるアンドロゲンレセプター(AR)非依存的である事を大きな特徴とし、線維芽細胞増殖因子FGFファミリーシグナル活性と関連付けられる集団の報告がある。申請者らのグループは、AR発現を制御する可能性のあるエピジェネティック因子であるヒストン脱メチル化酵素KDM6Aに着目し、研究を行なった。その結果、KDM6Aの機能欠失によりARの発現が低下すると同時に、エンドクラインFGF(FGF19,21,23)の発現が全て有意に低下する事が判明した。申請者らの研究成果は、今後のCRPC研究のAR非依存性獲得解明に向けた重要な布石となる。