fundamental study for indirect regulattions of skeletal muscle mass by androgen-like action outside of skeletal muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saika Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10314676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 大史  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00820804)
今井 祐記  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (10423873)
菊川 忠彦  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70444734)
三浦 徳宣  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80554427)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsandrogen / androgen receptor / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 骨格筋 / Akt / C2C12 / アンドロゲン / サルコペニア / アンドロゲン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化で健康寿命伸延が社会的課題となっているなか、フレイルへと進行するサルコペニアの原因、メカニズムの解明が課題である。男性におけるアンドロゲンの低下が骨格筋量の低下を来すことでサルコペニアの一因となることから、「いかにして男性ホルモンが骨格筋量を制御しているのか」という学術的「問い」に対し、男性ホルモンによる骨格筋量制御の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies on skeletal muscle regulation by androgens suggest that skeletal muscle mass may be indirectly regulated by androgen action outside of skeletal muscle fibers. In this study, we identified proteins that affect skeletal muscle mass using mice with varying blood androgen levels, among which epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was positively correlated with blood androgen levels. We found that the administration of EGFR recombinant protein to C2C12, a mouse myoblast cell line, tended to enhance Akt phosphorylation and further promote protein synthesis. Thus, administration of EGFR recombinant protein to female mice increased the gastrocnemius muscle mass. This suggests that androgens indirectly regulate skeletal muscle via EGFR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化で健康寿命伸延が社会的課題となっているなか、フレイルへと進行するサルコペニアの原因、メカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題である。男性におけるアンドロゲンの低下が骨格筋量の低下を来すことでサルコペニアの一因となることは、前立腺癌治療におけるアンドロゲン除去療法の副作用として二次性サルコペニアを来すことからも注目される。ところがアンドロゲンが骨格筋量を制御する詳細なメカニズムは未だ不明である。今回我々は、血中アンドロゲン濃度を変化させたマウスを用いることで、骨格筋量へ影響を及ぼすタンパク質を同定した。これは、今後骨格筋の維持に対する新たな治療法の確立に寄与するものである。