Elucidation of the multi-step carcinogenesis mechanism in Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamba Tomomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20402836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 理也  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (10347304)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転座型腎細胞癌 / メディエーター / 多段階発癌機構 / mediator complex
Outline of Research at the Start
Xp11.2転座腎細胞癌発がんにおいて細胞増殖抑制の回避に必要なシグナル経路や代謝経路を、PRCC-TFE3発現誘導HK2細胞を用いたCRISPR/Cas9によるゲノムワイドスクリーニングにより明らかにする。経路の鍵となる候補遺伝子をCRISPR/Cas9システムによりノックアウトし、融合TFE3による増殖抑制が回避されるか否かを検証する。同定された候補遺伝子変異を公開データベースやヒト臨床検体でも検証し、マウスモデルを用いて実証する。明らかにされたXp11.2転座腎細胞癌発がん機構に基づいた新規治療標的に着目し、マウスモデルを用いた治療実験などの予備実験を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma, the transcription factor TFE3 forms a fusion gene. We discovered that the fusion TFE3 (PRCC-TFE3) induces oncogene-induced senescence (OIS). Therefore, we performed CRISPR/Cas9 screening and identified CCNC as a molecule essential for PRCC-TFE3-induced OIS. CDK8 regulates the mediator complex together with CCNC, and its inhibitor suppressed PRCC-TFE3-induced OIS. The expression of PRCC-TFE3 transcriptional target genes was reduced by CDK8 inhibitors. The mediator complex plays a crucial role in the transcriptional function of PRCC-TFE3 and represents a potential novel therapeutic target for Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Xp11.2転座型腎細胞癌は比較的予後の悪い腎細胞癌であり、進行例に対して確立した治療方法が存在しない。その発がん分子機構は、融合TFE3が恒常活性型の転写因子として働く事と考えられる。しかし、この発がん分子機構に基づいて、新規治療方法の開発に結び付ける研究はこれまで無かった。本研究では融合TFE3の転写機能には、転写制御分子複合体のメディエーターが重要な役割を果たしていることを世界で初めて明らかにするとともに、メディエーターがXp11.2転座型腎細胞癌の新規治療標的となる可能性を示した。以上の点で、本研究成果は学術的、社会的意義があると考える。