Establishment of a novel therapy for renal cell carcinoma by induction of ferroptosis via lipo-quality modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masanori  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50383823)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / 腎細胞癌 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞の“脂質”に着目した治療法は、癌制圧に向けた全く新しい視点であり、これまでに他癌を含めて臨床応用されていない。本研究の目的は、腎細胞癌は生存、増殖のためにどのようにフェロトーシスから逃避しているのか、リポクオリティに注目した機序について解明し、その機序を介した腎細胞癌に対する新規治療戦略を確立することを目的とする。本研究によりフェロトーシスが腎細胞癌のバイオロジーに関与することが明らかとされれば、これまでに全く注目されていなかった“脂質”を標的とした癌治療法の開発がすすむと推測され、難治性腎細胞癌の治療を大きく進歩させることを期待して取り組む研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When arachidonic acid, a PUFA, was added to the culture medium of renal cell carcinoma cell lines and exposed to a ferroptosis inducer (GPX4 inhibitor), ferroptosis was strongly induced. On the other hand, the addition of oleic acid, a MUFA, reduced the sensitivity to GPX4 inhibitor. We revealed that the inhibition of SCD1, the enzyme responsible for MUFA de novo synthesis, inhibited MUFA synthesis and increased ferroptosis susceptibility. It was revealed that the combination of SCD1 inhibition and GPX4 inhibitor was effective for comprehensive cancer control through ferroptosis. Furthermore, when rapamycin exposed to renal cell carcinoma cell lines to suppress the mTOR pathway, SCD1 expression was decreased and sensitivity to GPX4 inhibitors was synergistically increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞の脂質に着目した治療法は、癌制圧に向けた全く新しい視点であり、これまでに他癌を含めて臨床応用されていない。腎細胞癌の治療で一般に投与可能なラパマイシンがde novo MUFA合成経路の責任酵素であるSCD1発現を抑制し、MUFA合成を抑制し相対的にPUFA比率を上昇させることで、フェロトーシス誘導を増強することを明らかとした。本研究は、腎細胞癌は生存、増殖のためにどのようにフェロトーシスから逃避しているのか、リポクオリティに注目した機序について解明した。細胞内脂質代謝をコントロールすることでフェロトーシスを誘導しようという試みはこれまでの思考とは一線を画していると考える。