Development of a urinary diagnostic kit for Hunner type interstitial cystitis targeting the bladder microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuta Akira  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 政木 隆博  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60535657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / ハンナ病変 / 膀胱内細菌叢 / グラム陽性嫌気性球菌 / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
最新の間質性膀胱炎診療ガイドラインでは、膀胱内に高度の炎症所見(ハンナ病変)を認めるハンナ型間質性膀胱炎(HIC)と炎症所見の乏しい膀胱痛症候群(BPS)を異なる疾患として区別し、HICは2015年より難病に指定されています。現状、間質性膀胱炎の診断バイオマーカーは存在しないため、侵襲的な膀胱鏡検査によるハンナ病変の有無で診断されます。わが国のHIC登録患者数は約8,000人と少なく、泌尿器科専門医でも膀胱鏡検査によるハンナ病変の診断が困難であり、確定診断までに平均37か月も要しています。そこで、本研究ではHICの早期診断に寄与する新規尿中診断バイオマーカーを開発することが本研究の目的です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-Tryptophan and IFNγ inhibited the proliferation of bladder epithelial cells, but no inhibitory effect of protein L on the bladder epithelial cell proliferation was observed. Additionally, IFNγ induced CXCL10, but neither L-tryptophan nor protein L did. On the other hand, the expression of protein L, considered one of the virulence factors of GPAC, was investigated in both purchased strains and clinical isolates, but no expression was detected. The drug susceptibility of Anaerococcus and Peptoniphilus isolated, cultured, and identified from patient urine was examined, and they were found to be highly susceptible to ABPC. Therefore, ABPC was administered to the patients with Hunner type interstitial cystitis for two weeks, but no clear improvement in symptoms was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンナ型間質性膀胱炎(HIC)とは膀胱に非特異的な慢性炎症を認める疾患と定義されているが、明らかな病因は未だ特定されていない。そこで、本研究では1)HICの病態を解明するため、臨床より分離したGPAC株を用いてHICが誘発されるかをin vitro、in vivoで検証し、2)HICの早期診断に寄与する新規診断バイオマーカーを開発することが目的であった。しかしながら、代表的GPACであるAnaerococcusとPeptoniphilusあるいはプロテインLがHICの病因である可能性は否定され、HICの尿中診断キットの開発は達成できなかった。