Novel method for diagnosis and therapy of bladder cancer by targeting urinary CD55/CD9 double-positive exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Eiji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10286552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 祐亮 (吉岡祐亮)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師(特任) (60721503)
薄場 渉  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90867649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱癌 / エクソソーム / CD55 / ExoScreen / バイオマーカー / 膀胱腔内注入療法
Outline of Research at the Start
再発・病期進展の可能性が高い筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌に対する新たなバイオマーカーを用いた診断方法ならびに治療法の開発を目的に、膀胱癌から分泌されるCD55およびCD9を膜タンパクとして持つエクソソーム(CD55+9+exosome)を指標として、膀胱癌を早期診断する感度と特異度に優れた方法を発案した。本研究では尿中のCD55+9+exosomeが、膀胱癌の診断・予後マーカーとして有用であることを検証し、膀胱癌の機能との関連性を解明する。さらに、CD55+9+exosomeの分泌を抑制するmiRNAを見出し、膀胱癌の機能に与える影響を解析し、このmiRNAを用いた新規膀胱腔内注入療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to validate the usefulness of urinary CD55+9+exosome, which is upregulated in bladder cancer patients, as a diagnostic and prognostic marker for bladder cancer, and to elucidate the role of CD55+9+exosome in the tumor environment of bladder cancer patients. Quantification of urinary CD55+9+exosomes using the ExoScreen method proved to be a very useful diagnostic method for bladder cancer. Urinary CD55+9+exosome levels were associated with bladder cancer grade and invasion, suggesting that they may be prognostic markers for recurrence and stage progression. Cisplatin exposure was found to increase CD55+9+exosome secretion in bladder cancer cell lines. This indicates that CD55+9+exosome may also contribute to resistance to anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来検討されてきた尿中の膀胱腫瘍マーカーは感度、特異度や尿中安定性に問題があるが、CD55+9+exosomeはそれらの問題をクリアできる可能性を持つ。さらに、今回尿中CD55+9+exosomeの定量は膀胱癌の診断法として有用であることが示され、即時に臨床応用が可能なExoScreen法を用いることで、新たな診断法開発の早期実現が期待できる。