Identification of Indirect Alloreactive T-Cells and Application to Monitoring of anti-Donor Antibody Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KENTA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 宏平  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50437589)
小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
三輪 祐子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移植免疫 / ヒト免疫 / エピトープ / 樹状細胞 / single cell / 濾胞性T細胞 / アロ応答 / 臓器移植 / 免疫寛容 / CD4 T-cell / 抗原提示
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、DSA産生に必要な特定のクローンをAPC-CD4培養系と併用することで、迅速なDSA産生と拒絶反応を感知する新規モニタリングへの使用を第一目的とする。さらに、ドナー抗原特異的なTreg/Tfr作成が可能となれば、免疫順応・寛容を達成するための新たな免疫療法へと展開できる独創性を持っている。本研究ではレシピエントCD4 T細胞に着目しているが、世界的にはDCregによる免疫寛容誘導も研究や治験が進められており、我々の研究室でも簡便に作成可能である。ドナー抗原特異的TCRを持つ細胞の改変を含めた免疫療法へと将来は展開させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generation of donor-specific human leukocyte antigen antibody (DSA) via indirect allorecognition is detrimental to long-term survival of transplant organs. The detection of such immune responses would make it possible to define patients with high risk of sensitization. In this study, we established a novel method for evaluating indirect allorecognition to assess sensitization in kidney transplant recipients. CD4 + T cell proliferation was strongly observed in following coculture with allogeneic antigen-pulsed DC leading to interferon-γ and IL-21 production. In de novo DSA-positive patients, IL-21-produced CD45RA - CD4 + T cells were significantly increased after transplantation compared with before transplantation (9.23 ± 9.08 versus 43.9 ± 29.1, P < 0.001). Assessment of indirect pathway CD4 + T cell response could provide new insights into the underlying mechanism of de novo DSA production, leading to the development of effective strategies against antibody-mediated rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植患者では術後にB細胞を活性化する濾胞性T細胞が増加する。T/B細胞は外来抗原ペプチド断片や、その3次元構造を各々の受容体で認識することになり、抗原決定基はエピトープと呼ばれる。その重要性についてはこれまでin silicoで解析したところ、T/Bの推定エピトープ数の多さと抗ドナーHLA抗体産生に相関関係が認められた。また、エピトープレベルで共通推定ペプチドが存在する場合にドナーHLA特異的抗体が生じやすいことを報告した。この仮説立証ため、樹状細胞にドナー抗原を貪食・提示させ、活性化されるT細胞を検出し移植後の感作状態を評価できるin vitro実験系を構築した。