Evaluation and application of putative SNPs that can define the lineages of T.pallidum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shu-ichi  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (80280767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords梅毒トレポネーマ / 系統分類 / 感染ルート推定 / 梅毒 / 系統 / ゲノム補完SNPs / ゲノム解析とその代替法 / 感染経路推定 / 全ゲノム解析 / 簡便系統分類法 / ゲノム多様性 / 系統細分化
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでおこなってきた国内の梅毒トレポネーマ分離株の全ゲノム情報解析、およびその海外株との比較検討の成果として、日本株群と中国株群とが互いに近縁度が高いことが判明すると同時に、両者を互いに細分化区別できる1塩基置換多様性候補、及び中国・日本株(以下、「東アジア株」と総称)を欧米など他の諸外国株と区別できる1塩基置換多様性を得た。これら1塩基置換有用性を多数の株(多くの株では全ゲノム情報が取得できない)に対象を広げて検討、結論づけることが研究の第一義的な目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the 127 specimens since March 2020, 3 SNPs within the single gene TP_0705 were defined.Based on these data, their predicted phylogenies were tentatively assigned. The distributionswere as follows.SS14-East Asia: 111, SS14-Omeg: 5, Nichols C&E: 6, TEN: 5.Whole genome analyses of these specimens are required for the verifications of our pylogeny prediction, and our hypothesis that the 3 SNPs above is truly coordinated with the phylogeny that is convinced trough the genome analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な流行が継続、拡大している梅毒の制御に当たっては、検体からの迅速な系統分類を通した科学的根拠を持った感染ルート推定を行うことが必須である。試験管内培養が基本的に不能な本菌では系統を確定するためのゲノム解析は、その成功率が低い。我々は特定1遺伝子TP_0705のPCR産物内の3箇所の1塩基置換が系統と対応するという仮説を提出した。このことが実証されれば、飛躍的に多数の検体での系統決定が可能となり、また、その結果が判明するまでの期間も大幅に短縮できる。これは冒頭の課題に足して多大な貢献を与える。