Mechanisms of accumulation of gene mutations and carcinogenesis in the urothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (20372378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 春喜  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10272577)
山田 大介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00623696)
山田 雄太  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10376452)
秋山 佳之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20529135)
鈴木 基文  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立墨東病院(臨床研究支援室臨床研究部), 泌尿器科, 部長 (50401063)
川合 剛人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60343133)
中村 真樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70805788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 膀胱癌 / 腎盂尿管癌 / シーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の網羅的なゲノム解析研究により、膀胱や腎盂尿管に発生する尿路上皮癌の分子病態の全容が明らかにされつつある。しかしながら、がんの原因となるゲノム異常が、尿路上皮細胞において、どのような段階で生じ、どのような経過でクローン拡大が進行し最終的に癌が形成されるのかについては、十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、大量並列シークエンサーを用いた解析により、病理学的に癌の発生していない尿路上皮においてどのような遺伝子変異が生じているのかを明らかにすることによって、尿路上皮癌がどのようにして発生するのか、喫煙などのリスク因子がどのようにして発癌に関わるのか、そのメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a total of 10 cases of renal pelvis or ureteral cancer that underwent radical nephroureterectomy at Department of Urology, the University of Tokyo Hospital, we collected micro-sized samples of the urothelial mucosa in non-tumor areas besides the tumor area and tried to detect gene mutations that had accumulated in the urothelium.
DNA was extracted from the collected specimens and a comprehensive genetic mutation analysis was performed, and KMT2D gene mutations were detected in some non-tumor area urothelium. These mutations were different mutations depending on the site from which they were collected, resulting in independent KMT2D gene mutations at each site. KMT2D mutations are frequently detected in urothelial carcinomas, suggesting that these mutations already occur at an earlier stage of cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌で生じている遺伝子異常やその起源を探索することは、癌の診断治療の発展を促すための重要な知見をもたらすと考えられている。本研究では尿路上皮において癌が発生する以前の段階での遺伝子異常を明らかにし、それによって尿路上皮癌の成り立ちやその原因を明らかにする手がかりを得ることができた。本研究がさらに発展することにより、尿路上皮癌の診断や治療だけではなく、予防のための方法が確立されることが期待される。