Research on the relationship between the pathology of interstitial cystitis and the immune response by regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shohei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90744029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 宜久  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30378145)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 制御性T細胞 / バイオマーカー / 尿中細菌叢 / 尿中メタボローム / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性膀胱炎は、膀胱の非特異的慢性炎症を認める疾患と定義されているが、その病態については、膀胱粘膜の機能障害、免疫学的な異常反応、尿中の毒性物質、 ストレスなどが想定されているものの不明である。そこで間質性膀胱炎の発症、増悪の調整因子として免疫応答を調整する機能を持つ制御性T細胞が関与していると考え、膀胱局所における制御性T細胞の発現率や活性と疾患重症度との関連性を探索する。また制御性T細胞の発現に影響を与える可能性のある尿中代謝物質や細菌叢を解析すること、動物モデルを作成することにより、新規治療法の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of elucidating the pathogenesis of interstitial cystitis and exploring the possibility of new treatments, we investigated the relationship of immune responses in the pathogenesis of interstitial cystitis. Furthermore, we analyzed the urinary bacterial flora and urinary metabolome, which may affect the immune response (regulatory T cell expression) in the bladder, and elucidated the factors that cause and exacerbate interstitial cystitis. The results showed that the proportion of Foxp3-positive T cells tended to be higher in patients with interstitial cystitis compared to normal patients (control) and bladder pain syndrome (non-Hanner type) group (BPS group). , no significant results were obtained. We also performed urinary proteomics and metabolome analysis, but were unable to identify specific urinary metabolites or proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎は、膀胱の非特異的な慢性炎症により頻尿・尿意亢進・尿意切迫感・膀胱痛などの症状を呈する疾患で、国の難病指定に登録されているが、その病因については明らかになっておらず、治療についても根治が期待できる治療法はなく、その病態の解明は、新規治療の開発につながる。今回の研究では有意差はでなかったものの、免疫応答の点から制御性T細胞の発現について着目したところ、間質性膀胱炎患者ではFoxp3陽性T細胞の割合が高い傾向があり、さらにこれも結果がでなかったものの尿中細菌叢との関連も示唆する所見は見られたため、新規治療の開発につながる可能性は見いだせたと思われた。