GDPP is a novel tumor-agnostic blood biomarker for the diagnosis and monitoring the bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamichi Gaku  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40882262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (00432542)
植村 元秀  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40631015)
王谷 英達  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60727965)
武田 理宏  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70506493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨転移 / バイオマーカー / 癌種横断的 / 大阪臨床研究ネットワーク / GDPP / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 血液バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
医学の発展に伴い抗がん剤治療の奏効率は改善傾向で転移性骨腫瘍は増加している。しかし骨転移に特異的な血液マーカーは無いのが現状である。我々は骨転移特異的に発現する可能性のある新規タンパクを見出しており、機序の解明を試みている。
そこで本研究では癌腫横断的に転移性骨腫瘍患者のデータを効率よく適切に収集するため大阪臨床研究ネットワークを活用し、どの癌腫の骨転移にこのタンパクが高発現するのかを検討し社会に貢献していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous research, we identified the GDF15 (growth differentiation factor 15) propeptide, which is secreted from both osteoblasts and osteoclasts, and secured intellectual property rights (Method and detection reagent for detecting bone metastasis of cancer: Patent Application No. 2019-211488). In this study, we investigated whether measuring blood levels of GDPP is useful for diagnosing and monitoring bone metastasis in prostate cancer, breast cancer, kidney cancer, and lung cancer, all of which exhibit a high propensity for bone metastasis across various cancer types, through a multi-center study. As a result, in the three cancer types other than lung cancer, which showed significantly fewer bone metastases, blood GDPP levels demonstrated greater accuracy in diagnosing bone metastasis and exhibited a stronger correlation with the extent of bone metastasis compared to existing tumor markers and bone turnover markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中GDPP値は既存の腫瘍マーカーや骨代謝マーカーと比べて、癌種横断的に骨転移診断に有用であった。また前立腺癌においてGDPPは従来の血液バイオマーカーよりも、骨転移量とその変化量に対して強く相関していた。以上の結果から、血中GDPP測定は癌種を問わず骨転移診断や治療モニタリングに有用であり、CTや骨シンチグラフィの代替検査となり被爆や医療費の削減につながる社会的意義があると考えられる。