Utility of lncRNAs as predictive markers for immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy in renal cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40781307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 崇英  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30642392)
松山 豪泰  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (70209667)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎細胞がん / lncRNA / 腎細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / long non-coding RNA / 腎癌
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)が癌治療に登場し、泌尿器科領域腫瘍でも治療適応が拡大されつつある。しかしどういった症例に有効であるかを示す治療効果予測マーカーは存在しない。我々は、non-coding RNAの中の長鎖non-coding RNA(lncRNA)が免疫反応にも関与するという報告を基に、lncRNAが癌治療におけるICIの効果に何らかの関係があるのではないかと考えた。本研究では腎癌におけるICI治療効果を予測できるlncRNAの発見に取り組む。ICI治療の有効性を予測する新たなマーカーを見出すことで、適切な医療の提供に役立つとともに癌患者の生命予後の改善に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the lncRNA LRRC75A-AS1, which was upregulated in RCC tissue from patients who failed ICI treatment, was identified by RNAsequencing with the aim of discovering an lncRNA that could predict the efficacy of ICI treatment in RCC. In basic experiments using human renal cell carcinoma cell lines, siRNA downregulation of the lncRNA LRRC75A-AS1 was associated with a higher risk of post-operative recurrence. The results showed a statistically significant reduction in the proliferative and invasive potential of kidney cancer cells when siRNA expression was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の結果は、今後腎がん治療に際の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を使用する際に、前もって効果を判定できる新たなバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。腎癌のみならず多種の癌のICI治療予測のマーカーとなる可能性もあり、広く学術的、科学技術的に、また社会全体に波及効果が期待できる。