Elucidation of the mechanism underlying prostate cancer development by Cutibacterium acnes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Shingo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (80380327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大畑 雅典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
坂本 修士  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (80397546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アクネ菌 / BRCA2
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌の原因は未だ不明だが、病原体感染がその原因の一つであると考えられている。申請者らは、これまでにRNA-seq解析を行い、アクネ菌を有力な病原体候補として同定した。さらに、前立腺正常上皮細胞にアクネ菌を感染させマイクロアレイ解析を行ったところ、癌化に重要なpathwayに含まれる2種類の遺伝子(遺伝子A、B)の発現が低下することを発見した。本研究は、アクネ菌によるこれらの遺伝子発現低下のメカニズムについて研究を進め、前立腺癌発生の病態を解明し、予防に応用することを目的とする。アクネ菌による前立腺癌発生メカニズムが解明されれば、除菌等により前立腺癌の予防に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis revealed significant changes in homologous recombination (HR) pathway in prostate epithelial cells infected with Cutibacterium acnes (C. acnes). Electron microscopy revealed that C. acnes invaded prostate epithelial cells and localized in the perinuclear vesicles, whereas γH2AX foci analysis and HR assay revealed impaired HR repair in C. acnes-infected cells. The expression of BRCA2 gene, which is included in HR pathway, was significantly down-regulated in C. acnes-infected cells. To clarify the mechanism underlying the decrease in BRCA2 gene expression, luciferase assay was performed and decreased promoter activity of BRCA2 gene was observed in C. acnes-infected prostate epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果は、アクネ菌感染は相同組換え修復欠損を引き起こし、BRCAnessからゲノム不安定性、さらには前立腺癌発生のリスクを増加させることを示唆している。前立腺癌発生におけるアクネ菌の役割がさらに明らかになれば、前立腺癌の病態解明につながるだけでなく、除菌等により前立腺癌の予防に貢献できると考えられる。