| Project/Area Number |
21K09406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAIKI Taku 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (50551272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 憲康 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20254279)
内木 綾 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20509236)
永井 隆 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20813447)
惠谷 俊紀 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30600754)
飯田 啓太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30713945)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
野崎 哲史 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50813432)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 細胞間連絡 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / マイクロRNA / connexin43 / コネキシン43 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、Cx43の発現変化によって生じる細胞間コミュニケーション機序の変化とCRPCの関連を解明することである。これらの成果は、CRPCに対する先端的な治療法の樹立に結びつくものである。そのため、以下の3つの方法で研究を進める。 [1] in silico解析によるヒト前立腺検体におけるCx43発現と遺伝子発現相関解析 [2] in vivoとin vitroにおけるCx43機能解析と関連マイクロRNAの発現解析 [3] ホルモン療法施行症例における血清マイクロRNAステータスとCx43の発現との関連解析
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) often shows resistance to drug therapy. Using our original CRPC model, we recently demonstrated that oxidative stress control mechanisms are strongly involved in the proliferation of CRPC. In this study, we newly found that the expression of connexin43, a protein that controls intercellular communication, was decreased in CRPC using a microarray analysis of the model. In silico analysis demonstrated that connexin43 expression was similarly decreased in CRPC in humans, and that cases with even lower expression were associated with poor prognosis. Furthermore, it was discovered that cell proliferation was significantly suppressed in a castration environment in a cell line stably transfected with connexin43. Based on this analysis, it is expected that restoring connexin43 will increase the sensitivity of CRPC to androgen deprivation therapy, and this could serve as a molecular basis for new drug development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の樹立した細胞株での検証によって、connexin43が去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の増殖の調節に重要なタンパクであることが示唆された。またTCGAの癌ゲノムデータベースを用いた解析によって、ヒト前立腺組織におけるCx43タンパクの低発現は、予後不良因子となりうることを証明した。今後は安定導入細胞株を用いて、マイクロRNA解析を行うことで、あらたに治療標的となりうる増殖調節経路の解明につながると考える。