Precision medicine with neoadjuvant chemotherapy for retroperitoneal sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kiyohide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 俊太  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30623681)
藤井 智美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50623477)
三宅 牧人  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80601400)
中井 靖  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90445065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後腹膜肉腫 / マウスモデル / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PD-L1 / PD-L2 / 局所再発制御 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 同種性異所性肉腫モデル / 術前補助療法 / 周術期補助療法 / precision medicine
Outline of Research at the Start
後腹膜腔に発生する肉腫は、外科摘除が治療の基本であるが、腹部主要臓器や大血管に隣接・浸潤することから、周囲組織を含めた広範摘除が望ましく、術後局所再発も高率で、根治率を向上のため顕微鏡的完全切除を目指した集学的治療が必要である。しかし、抗癌化学療法や放射線治療による周術期補助療法には限界があり、近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 (ICI) が切除不能軟部肉腫の分野にも台頭し、有望な治療オプションとなりつつある。本研究では、CTLA-4・PD-1/PD-L1 標的 ICI、分子標的薬、化学療法を駆使し、理想的な術前補助治療の構築を介した precision medicine の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retroperitoneal sarcoma is a rare cancer, and the number of patients with retroperitoneal sarcoma is much smaller than that with other cancers, making treatment research more difficult. This study aimed to improve the treatment of retroperitoneal sarcomas by reducing local recurrence. We conducted therapeutic research focusing on immune checkpoint inhibitors, which are currently in the spotlight. We attempted to establish an in vivo syngenic mouse model; however, we were unable to obtain results to evaluate the treatment. Future studies will focus on establishing a stable murine sarcoma model. We believe that the use of genetically engineered mice to treat this sarcoma is necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、後腹膜肉腫の標準治療は外科的切除である。局所再発時の治療介入手段として再手術を実施すること,実施できることが予後良好因子であることが臨床研究で判明している。十分な治療研究を行う上では、希少癌ゆえ動物実験での前臨床研究が必須不可欠である。腫瘍関連研究において、腫瘍免疫環境の評価には、syngenicモデルが最も適した実験系であることは間違いない。そのため、今後の課題としては、この肉腫モデルの確立の安定な樹立が必要不可欠であろう。さらには、局所再発モデルを樹立することで、術前補助療法の意義も同時に評価できる手段となりえると考えられる。