Exploration of novel combined immunotherapy for urothelial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Kansai Medical University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Saito Ryoichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30792270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 崇  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00714966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱癌 / MDSC / 腫瘍免疫 / 尿路上皮癌 / マウス / 免疫療法 / TCGA
Outline of Research at the Start
現在各種の進行がんに対して抗PD1/PDL1経路を阻害する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が新規治療として用いられている。既存の化学療法や分子標的薬との併用で治療効果を高める工夫がなされているものの、十分な治療効果が得られるのは約30%程度である。そのため本研究では抗腫瘍免疫を減弱させるMDSCに着目し、MDSCの阻害がどのように抗PD1/PDL1治療に影響するかを動物モデルで検討し、実臨床において応用可能であるかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-MDSC, which is potential suppressor of antitumor immunity, is increased in mouse UC models compared with mouse melanoma and mouse lung cancer.G-MDSC suppressed in vitro T cell activation and showed high expression of Arg1 and Nos2 in the RNA levels.
The combination of anti Ly6G and anti PD-L1 antibodies showed a significant tumor suppressive effect compared to monotherapy. Depletion of CD8+ T cells nullified the tumor suppressive effect of the combination of anti-Ly6G and anti-PD-L1 antibodies.These results suggest that the elimination of MDSCs by anti-Ly6G antibodies lifted T-cell exhaustion.Furthermore, CXCR2 inhibitors, which have been shown to suppress MDSC in humans, showed tumor suppression when used in combination with anti-PD-L1 antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性尿路上皮癌において、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の治療反応性に何らかの好中球が関連していることが知られていたが、我々は抗腫瘍免疫の潜在的な抑制因子であるG-MDSCが増加していることを見出し、G-MDSCはT細胞の活性化を抑制することを確認した。
また、抗Ly6G抗体やヒトでもMDSCを抑制するとされているCXCR2阻害剤を抗PD-L1抗体と併用することで、単剤使用と比較して有意に腫瘍抑制効果を認めた。
本研究結果はICI治療に適した患者群を特定したり、ICI治療と併用することで治療効果を増強させるような新規薬剤の開発につながる可能性があり、大きな学術的意義を有する。