Utility of a fully automated urine particle analyzer in monitoring antibiotic therapy for severe urinary tract infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shingo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 栄樹  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品検査診断センター, 准教授 (40514708)
奥村 香世  国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 主任研究官 (70415561)
兼松 明弘  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90437202)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 薬剤感受性試験 / UF-5000 / 抗菌薬感受性 / 全自動尿中有形分析装置 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤感受性 / グラム陰性桿菌 / 臨床効果 / 細菌形態の変化 / 全自動尿中有形成分分析装置 / スキャッタグラム / エンピリックセラピー
Outline of Research at the Start
腎盂腎炎、複雑性尿路感染症と診断された入院患者から、抗菌薬投与開始直後から治療早期および治療完了後の薬効評価までの間、経時的に尿検体を採取し、UF-5000で得られた細菌数、白血球数の経時的な変化と臨床症状との相関性を解析し、細菌培養結果を待つことなく、よ り早期に薬剤感受性試験結果を推測することが可能であるかを検証する。抗菌薬治療開始後の早期の段階でのde-escalationまたは他剤への変更が可能になれば、手間やコストをかけることをな く、抗菌薬選択についての有用な情報を報告することが可能となり、医療経済および治療効果を上げることに繋がり、社会への貢献も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The UF-5000 can obtain highly accurate urinary bacterial information using flow cytometry, and by capturing changes in bacterial morphology caused by antibiotics. The purpose of this study was to determine the effectiveness of administered antibiotics early after the start of treatment. First, in an experimental pure culture system, when the causative bacteria are susceptible to antibiotics, changes in bacterial morphology (filamentation, etc.) due to bacteriolysis and a decrease in the number of bacteria were observed within 24 hours after the start of antibiotic treatment (after administration). Similar findings have been observed in clinical practice. UF-5000 detected the decrease in the number of bacteria and the change in bacterial morphology immediately after the initial administration of antibiotics, suggesting that It would be possible to judge the therapeutic effect of the administered antibiotic without waiting for drug susceptibility test results using urine culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗菌薬治療中の患者尿検体をUF-5000で測定することによって、通常の薬剤感受性試験では3~4日を必要とするエンピリックセラピーの有効性判定が、より早期に判定できる可能性があることを示した。尿培養よる薬剤感受性試験よりも迅速な抗菌薬の有効性判定方法が確立されれば、耐性菌などで抗菌薬の効果が不十分であった場合など早期に発見することも可能である。患者にとってより安全で効率的な治療を提供することができ、抗菌薬投与期間の短縮、入院治療日数の短縮、耐性菌誘導の回避などが可能になることから、医療経済にも大きく貢献できる。