The effect of Arginine/Citrulline administration on detrusor underactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Takahiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90421966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 智史  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70402055)
井原 達矢  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (90622407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性虚血 / シトルリン / アルギニン / 一酸化窒素 / 膀胱機能 / 過活動膀胱 / 低活動膀胱 / 下部尿路症状 / 排尿筋低活動 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
下部尿路症状(LUTS)の病態の一つである排尿筋低活動は、有効な治療法がないのが現状である。本研究では、LUTS患者のメタボロミクス解析で関与が示唆された一酸化窒素合成に関与しているシトルリン(Cit)、アルギニン(Arg)の投与によって、排尿筋低活動に与える影響とその機序について明らかにする。
研究方法として、排尿筋低活動モデルを作成し、Cit‐Arg経路の活性化によるNOを介した排尿筋低活動への予防および治療効果、その機序として膀胱平滑筋におけるミトコンドリア機能の影響、膀胱上皮における圧受容体への作用を明らかにする。本研究の結果はLUTSにおける新規治療薬の開発の端緒となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting research under the assumption that the anti-inflammatory effects of citrulline-arginine (CitArg) mediated by NO may prevent the progression to underactive bladder. In a study of male rats in a control group and a chronic ischemia group, frequent urination was observed in cystometry and a decrease in the contractile force of bladder smooth muscle tissue was observed in experiments. These results indicate overactive bladder as well as detrusor underactivity. In the group administered CitArg to chronic ischemia, frequent urination was improved in cystometry. However, we were unable to establish an underactive bladder model by administering L-NAME to the chronic ischemia group. We hope to continue pioneering new approaches to the treatment of the pathology of underactive bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた本邦では、下部尿路症状(LUTS)患者に対する治療の必要性が高くなっている。特にLUTSの原因の一つである排尿筋低活動の病態は多岐にわたり、有効な治療法がないのが現状である。過活動膀胱は病態が慢性的な虚血が進展すると低活動膀胱に移行するという病態が想定されている。本研究の結果は、シトルリン・アルギニンの投与によって排尿状態の改善が明らかとなっており、現状では治療法が確立していない排尿筋低活動の新規治療法の可能性を示唆するものである。現状では、十分な検討はできなかったが、今後も研究を続けることで低過活動膀胱の病態への新たな治療のアプローチを切り拓いていけると考えている。