Mechanism of stomatin gene expression in prostate cancer cells contacted with stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70464302)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsStomatin(ストマチン) / がん微小環境 / 前立腺がん / Ephrin-EphAシグナル / Ras/ERKシグナル / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞ー細胞間接触 / EphA3/7 / EphrinA-5 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細胞間相互作用 / ERK / Stomatin / EPHA3 / EphrinA5 / NCAM2 / 抗腫瘍作用 / ストマチン / アポトーシス / 腫瘍抑制 / PDPK1-Aktシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞が周囲の間質細胞と接触すると、どのようにがん細胞の振舞いが変化するのかという点は未知のままである。私共は、がん細胞と間質細胞を共培養して実験的にがん微小環境を再現した条件下で、がん細胞で発現が増加する遺伝子として細胞膜裏打タンパク質をコードするストマチンを同定した。これまでの私共の研究から、ストマチンはがん細胞にアポトーシスを誘導して強い抗腫瘍活性を発揮することが判明した。本研究は、間質細胞との接触で前立腺がん細胞側に誘導されるストマチンの発現制御機構とストマチンがもつ抗腫瘍作用の分子機構の詳細をin vitroとin vivoの実験系を活用して解明することを目的に行われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified an integral membrane protein, named Stomatin as a gene which is upregulated in prostate cancer cells upon cell-to-cell contact with stromal cells, and revealed that it functions as a tumor suppressor. In this study, we revealed the mechanism of stomatin gene expression in prostate cancer cells associated with stromal cells. In prostate cancer cells, stomatin expression was suppressed by the Ephrin-EphA signal. When stromal cells are coculture with and enter between cancer cells, Ephrin-EphA signal are inhibited physically to induce the activation of ERK. The activated ERK phosphorylated the downstream transcription factor ELK which induced the stomatin expression in cancer cells. Furthermore, in human prostate cancer samples, an inverse relationship was observed between stomatin expression and EphA signal activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでストマチンを含む多くの膜裏打ちタンパク質は細胞の形態を維持するための構造体と考えられてきたが、近年では、がんにおける細胞内シグナル伝達の制御因子として注目されている。本研究によって明らかとなった腫瘍抑制因子ストマチンの発現制御機構に関する知見を活用し、人為的にがん細胞に内在性ストマチンの発現を誘導することが可能となれば、新たな前立腺がん治療開発の基盤となる。また、ストマチン変異体がもつ強力なアポトーシス誘導能の分子機構が明らかとなれば、がん細胞特異的にアポトーシスを誘導する抗腫瘍薬の開発も可能となる。そのため、本研究計画は、がんに対する創薬・治療開発の点で学術的及び社会的に意義がある。