Influence of gut microbiota on prostate cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40824785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 和利  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50636181)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / LPS / ディスバイオーシス / 高脂肪食
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢やその代謝産物は腸疾患だけでなく、アルツハイマー病や関節リウマチなどの全身の疾患に関与することが最近報告されており、新たな治療ターゲットとして脚光を浴びている。米国では前立腺生検で癌陽性の者と癌陰性の者で腸内細菌叢が異なることが報告されていて、腸内細菌と前立腺癌の関連が示唆されているが、その機序は明らかになっていない。
本研究では前立腺癌マウスモデルの腸内細菌叢解析や細菌代謝産物のメタボローム解析により前立腺癌に影響を与える細菌や細菌代謝産物を同定する。さらに、前立腺癌患者の便や血液検体を用いてマウスモデルで得た知見の検証を行い、腸内細菌叢を介した前立腺癌進展メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of changes in the intestinal microbiota caused by lifestyle habits, such as diet, on the progression of prostate cancer and the mechanisms underlying these. First, we conducted experiments with prostate cancer model mice fed a high-fat diet and found that short-chain fatty acids, a metabolite of intestinal bacteria, and decreased diversity of the gut microbiota promoted prostate cancer growth through different mechanisms. Furthermore, we analyzed the human gut microbiota and showed that bacterial such as Alistips and Lachnospira were significantly increased in patients with high-grade prostate cancer, and that index calculated from the composition of the gut microbiota could be a predictive marker for prostate cancer. These results suggest that the intestinal microbiota is closely involved in the pathogenesis of prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腸内細菌叢が腸管局所の疾患のみならず、糖尿病や肝硬変などの全身の疾患に影響を与えることが、明らかになってきている。生活習慣がリスク因子になる前立腺癌においても腸内細菌叢の影響を受けることが疑われたが、両者の関係性は不明であった。しかし、本研究により腸内細菌代謝産物が前立腺癌の病態に関与することが示唆された。さらに、腸内細菌叢は前立腺癌の有用なマーカーになり、高リスク群への生活指導やプロ/プレバイオティクスによる腸内細菌叢への介入がリスク軽減に役立つ可能性がある。増加傾向にある前立腺癌に対する新たな予防戦略として、腸内細菌叢に関連する研究の更なる発展および臨床応用が期待される。