Establishment of the ultimate minimally invasive treatment for interstitial cystitis and elucidation of pathogenetic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toyohiko  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (30432644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
丸山 雄樹  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00803850)
荒木 元朗  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90467746)
和田 耕一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20423337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性膀胱炎は膀胱痛・骨盤痛・頻尿・尿意切迫感を主症状とする原因不明の慢性炎症性疾患である。特に、ハンナ病変を有する場合は、激しい膀胱痛や骨盤痛を伴い再発を繰り返す。現時点の治療法としては、膀胱腔内に直接薬剤を注入する手段がとられているものの注入できる薬剤は限定されており、その有効性も十分には示されていない。間質性膀胱炎による膀胱痛に苦しむ患者を救うためには、アブレーション技術および、当該治療薬剤の開発が必要不可欠である。間質性膀胱炎において新規内視鏡下アブレーション技術を確立し、病態制御解析をしながら最適な治療薬剤を探索し、治療最適化を目指した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis is a chronic inflammatory disease of unknown cause, with bladder pain, pelvic pain, urinary frequency, and urinary urgency as the main symptoms. In particular, patients with Hanna's lesion have recurrent episodes of severe bladder and pelvic pain. Currently, treatment involves injecting drugs directly into the bladder cavity, but the drugs that can be injected are limited, and their efficacy has not been fully demonstrated. The development of ablation techniques and therapeutic agents is essential to help patients suffering from bladder pain caused by interstitial cystitis. We established a new endoscopic ablation technique for interstitial cystitis. We researched to search for optimal therapeutic agents while analyzing the pathological control of the disease, aiming to optimize treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、間質性膀胱炎治療の分野にパラダイムシフトを起こすようなインパクトを明確に内在している。さらに内視鏡と当該アブレーションシステムの融合に伴う治療最適化・自動化システムの実現は、内視鏡治療学の幅広い分野において、これまでの学術の体系や方向を大きく変革・転換させる潜在性を有する研究であるといえる。