| Project/Area Number |
21K09426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小畠 浩平 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10749998)
亭島 淳 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (20397962)
池田 健一郎 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50624863)
神沼 修 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80342921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / 酸化ストレス / 腫瘍活性 / 炎症 / 上皮間葉系移行 / 薬剤抵抗性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
応募者らは血清炎症マーカー高値を呈する転移性腎細胞癌患者では抗PD-1抗体療法の治療効果が低下する事を報告したが、その分子機構は不明であった。そこで、炎症における酸化ストレスに着目し、公共データベースを用いた解析を行ったところ、BACH1の高発現が治療奏効率を有意に低下させる事を発見した。BACH1は抗酸化酵素の発現を抑制的に制御することから、その発現が転移性腎細胞癌における炎症と抗PD-1抗体抵抗性を結びつける重要な要素であると考えた。本研究は腎細胞癌における炎症の背景因子としてのBACH1の機能解析および、抗PD-1抗体療法に対する抵抗性獲得機序の解明を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of BACH1, a key transcription factor for oxidative stress responses (OSRs), which is a poor prognostic factor in patients undergoing nephrectomy and is involved in the invasive and migratory potential of renal cancer cell lines. Furthermore, in mouse models, BACH1 affected to tumor growth activity in vivo, with the activation of EMT-related genes. BACH1 involvement in other OSR- linked pathways, including inflammatory responses, angiogenesis, and mTOR signaling, was further revealed by RNA sequencing analysis of BACH1- knockdown cells. In conclusion, the crucial role of BACH1 in the pathogenesis and poor prognosis of renal cancer through the promotion of OSRs is suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
さまざまな悪性腫瘍の中でも、特に腎細胞癌は炎症との深い関連が古くから指摘されているが、炎症は生体内で非特異的な反応であり、定量評価困難である。一方で、炎症により誘導される活性酸素種(ROS)が酸化ストレスを誘発することから、酸化ストレスが炎症における定量評価可能なメディエーターと見做すことができる。そこで、我々は代表的な酸化ストレス関連転写因子であるBACH1に着目し、腎細胞癌における分子機能解析を行った。その結果、BACH1が腎細胞癌の浸潤能、遊走能を制御していることを世界で初めて報告した。