Regulatory mechanisms of PSMA expression and its molecular functions in prostate cancer-associated vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miura Noriyoshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80554427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雑賀 隆史  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10314676)
東山 繁樹  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
菊川 忠彦  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70444734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / PSMA / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺特異的膜抗原 (prostate specific membrane antigen; PSMA)は前立腺癌マーカーとしては確立されているものの、その分子機能や前立腺癌組織形成における機能は殆ど不明である。本研究では、質量分析を基盤技術として、前立腺癌細胞由来microvesicle(MV)による正常血管内皮細胞でのPSMA発現誘導機構とPSMA陽性血管内皮細胞の質的変化を解明することで前立腺癌増殖の新しい知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the addition of a 10,000 g pellet fraction of the culture supernatant of a prostate cancer cell line, LNCaP cells, to the medium of normal vascular endothelial cells, human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs), induces PSMA transcription. Furthermore, we found that microvesicles secreted by prostate cancer cells induce PSMA expression in surrounding vascular endothelial cells and enhance their angiogenic potential. In addition, we found that only tumor vessels around renal carcinoma were positive for PSMA, suggesting that PSMA may also play an important role in tumor angiogenesis in solid tumors other than prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺特異的膜抗原 (prostate specific membrane antigen; PSMA)は前立腺癌マーカーとしては確立されているものの、その分子機能や前立腺癌組織形成における機能は殆ど不明である。本研究では、前立腺癌細胞由来microvesicle(MV)による正常血管内皮細胞でのPSMA発現誘導機構とPSMA陽性血管内皮細胞の質的変化を解明することで前立腺癌増殖の新しい知見を得ることができた。