Project/Area Number |
21K09431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 浩平 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40404678)
田端 秀敏 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40810586)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / 病理解剖 / 遺伝子パネル / Liquid biopsy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)の進行に伴い転移巣の増悪だけでなく、局所進展により尿路や直腸閉塞を生ずる場合がある。これらはQOLを著しく低下させるため、局所進展を予測し未然に防ぐ取り組みが必要である。 本研究により、CRPCの腫瘍進展様式が遺伝子学的に解明され、さらに革新的な前立腺癌制御機構の開発をするための研究基盤が確立されるものと考える。また、liquid biopsyで局所進展を予測することにより、原発巣制御が必要な症例を明らかにし、CRPCに対する新しい治療戦略の開発へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between gene expression involved in the progression of prostate cancer in the prostate and each metastatic organ, and the response to treatment. Nine patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) underwent autopsy and tissue was obtained from the prostate and all metastatic organs. Five of these cases underwent genomic analysis using next-generation sequencing. In cases where the response to treatment was poor,we observed that the expression of genes involved in the cancer progression and cancer suppressor genes was renewed, indicating that there was a possibility that the mutated genes of cancer suppressor genes were amplified. We plan to analyze whether it is possible to predict the progression of mCRPC using liquid biopsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究でCRPCの進展様式に関わる遺伝子異常が明らかとなり、生前の血中のcell free DNAのliquid biopsyによってその遺伝子異常が同定できれば、CRPCの進展様式が予測できることとなる。それらを標的とした全く新しい治療法の開発への発展や、局所進展を予測し、局所進展によるイベント発生を未然に防ぐ治療方針をたてることが可能となる。