The role of hypoxia inducible factor on renal transplantation-induced fibrosis and the establishment of its therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Junji  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40343412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鞍作 克之  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70364007)
大年 太陽  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40749214)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎線維化 / 腎移植 / シングルセル解析 / HIF-PH阻害薬 / HIF-PH阻害剤 / 慢性腎臓病 / HIF-PHD阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
腎移植成績において短期的な移植腎生着率は飛躍的に改善した。しかしながら、現在も長期的な移植腎予後は改善したとは言えず、克服すべき課題として移植腎長期生着が挙げられる。様々な因子が移植腎にダメージを与えるが移植腎機能不全に至る過程で共通して認められる病態が腎線維化である。腎障害が進行する過程で腎組織が低酸素に陥り低酸素誘導性因子 Hypoxia inducible factor;HIFが活性化され様々な遺伝子発現を誘導することが知られている。本研究ではHIFを持続活性化させることが知られているプロリン水素化酵素阻害剤;PHD阻害薬を利用して腎線維化に対する治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential for prolonged-survive of transplanted kidneys to suppress their fibrosis. In this study, we tried to identify the renal fibrosis suppression molecules induced by HIF-PH inhibitors. We have extracted the fibrosis related molecules expressed from the early stage through the single cell analyses of the fibrotic kidneys induced by adenine loaded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、腎移植後に起こる腎組織の線維化の病態形成に関わる早期評価指標、さらには腎線維化抑制関連分子の同定に繋がる基礎研究の位置付けと考えている。今後は、抽出されたこれら候補分子の腎線維化早期指標としての可能性について動物実験にて確認すると共に、並行して腎移植患者の尿・血液・組織検体から得られる臨床データを解析することにより当該分子群の意義を明確化さらに検証することにより臨床応用への基盤研究に寄与することが期待できる。