Sperm capacitation and fertility are regulated by serotonin and tryptophan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujinoki Masakatsu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30316583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子 / 超活性化運動 / 受精 / トリプトファン / セロトニン / 受精能獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類精子は受精能獲得という質の変化を経て超活性化運動を示す様になり、卵と受精する。超活性化運動をする能力が高い精子での体外受精は成績が良いとされる。近年、超活性化運動がセロトニンにより良く起こる様になり、セロトニン存在下で体外受精をすると成績が良くなると報告された。加えて、精子でセロトニンを産生している可能性が示された。そこで本研究では、精子がトリプトファンからセロトニンを合成し、自身で産生したセロトニンにより超活性化運動を起こす可能性について、さらにその結果として体外受精の成績を良くする可能性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rodents, serotonin enhances sperm hyperactivation. Moreover, it increases the success of in vitro fertilization. In general, serotonin produces from tryptophan. In this study, serotonin was produced from tryptophan in rodent sperm and was secreted from rodent sperm. In addition, tryptophan increased the success of in vitro fertilization. Therefore, the results show that the enhancement of sperm hyperactivation and the increasing of the success of in vitro fertilization occur by autocrine of serotonin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、少なくとも齧歯類精子においてトリプトファンからセロトニンを産生し自己分泌することによって超活性化運動の惹起・促進が起こり、さらにその結果として体外受精の成績が上がることが明らかとなった。精子がセロトニンを産生・分泌するという分泌細胞であり、自己分泌を介して受精調節を行うという報告はこれまでに存在せず、学術的インパクトは高いと考える。