Establishment of a New Human Sperm Quality Assessment Technique Using Mitochondrial Metabolism as an Indicator and an Attempt to Maintain Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hisanori  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 禎之  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子 / 細胞外フラックス / 膿精液症 / 膿精子症 / 細胞外フラックス解析 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒト精子のミトコンドリアにおける酸素代謝を指標とした、新たな精子品質評価技術を確立する事、さらに品質別にみた精子ミトコンドリアの形態的特徴を検討し、精子の品質管理を目的とした添加物の有用性を検証する事である。従来の品質評価基準である運動率・生存率等の機能検査指標に加え、ヒト精子のミトコンドリアにおける酸素代謝を指標とした新たな定量的かつ客観的評価手法を、細胞外フラックス解析を用いて確立する。さらに品質別にみたヒト精子ミトコンドリアの形態学的変化の特徴を明らかにし、抗酸化剤やミトコンドリアのエネルギー代謝に関わる物質が、精子運動性/ミトコンドリアの形態維持に与える効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study successfully established a system for measuring extracellular flux of human sperm mitochondria by gaining knowledge on the optimization of the coating substrate of the analysis plate and the composition of the analysis medium. The next issue in the evaluation of sperm quality in actual clinical practice was the overall semen environment. Therefore, we conducted a new study on the microbiome in pyospermia. We established a suitable method for semen microbiome analysis using nanopore sequencing, and the results of the pilot study suggested that bacteria other than Streptococcus spp. form their own microbiome in the pyospermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精子のミトコンドリア代謝機構の測定系を新たに確立した事で、少子化社会における本邦の男性不妊診療の発展に貢献できる可能性がある。さらに、近年注目されている微生物環境研究の男性不妊分野の草分けとして、膿精液症のマイクロバイオーム解析に着手することが出来た。