Establishment of a novel therapeutic strategy for drug-resistant ovarian cancer focusing on the glutathione synthesis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Seino Manabu  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40594320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 智  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292326)
太田 剛  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50375341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / グルタチオン / 化学療法抵抗性 / パクリタキセル / フェロトーシス / スルファサラジン / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は再発しやすい疾患である。再発卵巣癌の多くは治療抵抗性を獲得することが知られており、治療困難となる。従来から抗がん剤抵抗性の原因の一つとして抗がん剤によって誘導される活性酸素種を抗酸化物質であるグルタチオンが抑制することが報告されているが、グルタチオンを標的とした治療は未だ臨床応用されていない。本研究では、卵巣癌のグルタチオン合成経路を治療標的とした治療戦略を確立させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demon-strated that combined treatment of paclitaxel (PTX) and the xCT inhibitor sulfasalazine (SAS) significantly enhanced cytotoxicity more than that by the individual drugs in OCCC cells. Treatment with PTX and SAS induced apoptosis more effectively than did individual drug treatments in the cells with significant generation of ROS. Moreover, Combined treatment of PTX and SAS induced ferroptosis in the cells with low expression of glutathione peroxidase (GPx4), high levels of intracellular iron and significant lipid ROS accumulation. Therefore, our findings provide valuable information that xCT inhibitor might be a promising therapeutic target for drug-resistant OCCC. The strategy of combined administration of PTX and SAS can potentially be used to treat OCCC and help to develop novel therapeutic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は進行期で見つかることが多く予後不良な疾患である。卵巣癌で最も多い組織型は漿液性癌であり、比較的化学療法の効果が得られることが多い。一方卵巣明細胞癌は化学療法抵抗性であり、欧米人と比較すると日本人で多くみられる組織型である。本研究では卵巣明細胞癌に対してパクリタキセルとグルタチオン阻害薬であるスルファサラジンの併用が有効であることを証明した。このことにより予後不良である卵巣明細胞癌の化学療法抵抗性を克服し、予後改善に寄与できると考えられる。