The pathogenesis of preeclampsia focusing on the vascular endothelial dysfunction by HMGB1 and the search for new therapeutic agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Takeshi  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 教授 (60463858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / HMGB1 / トロンボモジュリン / 妊娠 / 治療 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 血管新生因子
Outline of Research at the Start
疾患モデルマウスを用いたHMGB1のPE発症機序への関与の検証、HMGB1投与による妊娠マウスへの影響、臨床サンプルを用いたPEにおけるHMGB1の関与の確認、HMGB1の作用拮抗によるPE治療薬の探索の4つの課題を検討する。血管新生関連因子の産生異常、慢性炎症、補体系の活性化などPE発症に関わる既知の要因とHMGB1シグナル経路との関係性ついて疾患マウスモデルおよび臨床検体を用いて多面的に解析を進める。さらに、マウスを用いてHMGB1シグナルの拮抗薬剤によるPEの発症抑制効果を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the involvement of high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1)in the pathogenesis of preeclampsia (PE)and to explore novel therapeutic approaches to PE by HMGB1 antagonism. In a mouse model angiotensin II (AngII)-induced PE,HMGB1 released from the placenta increases sFlt-1 production and induces an increase in inflammatory cytokines in trophoblast vells, developing csystemic maternal symptoms. HMGB1 was significantly increased in the serum of PE pregnant women in late pregnancy and PE placentas showed extra-nuclear leakage from trophoblastic cells. Thrombomodulin (TM), an antagonist of HMGB1, when administered to the Ang II-induced PE mouse model, contributed to the suppression of PE development.In conclusion, HMGB1 released from trophoblast cells is a factor exacerbating maternal organ damage and placental dysfunction. Suppression of HMGB1 by TM could be a new therapeutic approach for PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)の臨床管理において近年末梢血中のsFlt-1/PlGF比を用いた発症予測が行われるようになったが、発症後の母児の予後改善のための有効な治療法はいまだ確立していない。本研究の成果によりHMGB1がPE発症に関与する因子であることが解明されて、トロンボモジュリンを用いたHMGB1作用阻害による治療アプローチの可能性が示された。本研究の成果が、将来のPE治療法開発への端緒となることが期待される。