Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer-related thrombosis in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASHIYAMA TOMOKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70755719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 歩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60756782)
谷川 道洋  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70706944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん関連血栓症 / 卵巣癌 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 血小板凝集塊 / 血小板活性化 / 血栓治療 / 卵巣腫瘍 / 血栓症 / 悪性腫瘍関連血栓症 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、卵巣明細胞癌の発癌機序や免疫学的特徴に着目し、卵巣明細胞癌特有のCAT発症のメカニズムを解明し、その予防や治療を通じて担がん患者の予後改善を目指すことを目的とし、
1.卵巣明細胞癌における細胞内酸化ストレス応答の解明と治療標的の同定、
2.酸化ストレスの下流シグナルとして、卵巣明細胞癌における①IL-6/NFκB/PAI-1発現経路の活性化及び②NLRP3/IL-1β経路に代表されるインフラマソーム活性による自然免疫応答経路の過剰な活性化を明らかにする。
3.細胞内酸化ストレス経路や炎症カスケードをターゲットとした卵巣明細胞癌におけるCATの予防方法や治療戦略の開発を行う。
<
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is often in an advanced stage at the time of diagnosis. In recent years, treatment with PARP inhibitors and other drugs has been performed in addition to existing anticancer drugs, but it is still a disease with poor prognosis because it often shows resistance to treatment. In addition, ovarian cancer is often complicated with thrombosis, and the presence of thrombosis has a significant impact on the course of treatment, so diagnosis and treatment of thrombosis in ovarian cancer cases is very important. In this study, we analyzed the prognosis of ovarian clear cell carcinoma cases with and without thrombosis complications at our hospital and found that thrombosis complications are an independent poor prognostic factor. Furthermore, we found significant platelet activation in ovarian malignant tumors, a decrease in platelet activity due to ovarian tumor resection, and a significant increase in platelet activity around the onset of thrombosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌患者における血栓症の合併は、癌治療を困難にする要素の一つであるため、適切な卵巣癌治療と血栓治療の両立は重要な課題である。今回われわれが明らかにした卵巣癌患者における血小板凝集塊測定の結果から、悪性腫瘍自体による血小板活性化の背景が示され、現行の血栓における治療としての腫瘍切除の重要性がさらに示された。今後組織型特異的な血小板活性化のメカニズムを探ることで新たな血栓治療標的の確立を目指す。