| Project/Area Number |
21K09445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 浩 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (30252456)
松本 多圭夫 金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30748629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | CIN / Cervucal cancer / Foxp4 / ELF3 / AR / 子宮頸部異形成 / NOTCH3 / HPV / 子宮頸がん / FOXP4 / 子宮頸部医形成 / p16 / 子宮頸癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Foxp4とHPVの感染、異形成への進展及び上皮内癌への発癌との関連を解明する目的で本研究を計画した。具体的には①臨床検体を用いた検討、②培養細胞を用いた検討、及び③新規治療法の確立に向けた基礎的検討の3項目を研究期間内に施行し、HPVの子宮頸部への感染、異形成への進展及び癌化におけるFoxp4の関与に関する先駆的な知見を得ることを目指す。本研究はその成果として子宮頸癌ワクチン未接種女性の高リスクHPV感染に対して細胞の分化を誘導し進展の阻止という新規治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunohistochemically, FOXP4 was expressed in columnar epithelial, reserve, and immature squamous cells, but not in mature squamous cells of the normal uterine cervix. FOXP4 was expressed in atypical squamous cells in CIN and SCC. The FOXP4-positive areas increased according to the CIN stages from CIN1 to 3. In monolayer and organotypic raft cultures, downregulation of FOXP4 attenuated proliferation and induced squamous differentiation in CIN1- derived W12 cells via an ELF3-dependent pathway. Immunohistochemically, AR was expressed in the normal cervical epithelium and atypical squamous cells in CIN1 and 2, whereas AR expression had almost disappeared in the CIN3 and was not detected in SCC. DHT(Androgen) reduced the expression of FOXP4, attenuating cell proliferation and promoting squamous differentiation in AR- transfected W12 cells. SiRNA showed that DHT induced the expression of squamous differentiation- related genes in AR- transfected W12 cells via an ELF3-dependent pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮頸癌は30代、40代に罹患率が高い特徴を持っている。子宮頸癌の対策として1次予防としてのワクチン、2次予としての検診及び3次予防としての治療がある。しかし日本においてワクチン接種が長らく見送られており1次予防が出来ていない人が多数いると考えられる。また検診率も約40-50%と諸外国において著しく低いのが現状である。さらに治療は外科治療が主であり子宮摘出が必要であることが多く妊娠可能な年齢層に子宮摘出は社会的にも問題である。このような状況の中で子宮頸癌の前癌状態である異形成において外科的治療によらず子宮が温存できる保存的治療の開発は重要である。本研究はその一途になるものと考える。