Elucidation of the promotive mechanism of peripheral blood mononuclear cells in human embryo implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Horie Akihito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30535836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
奥宮 明日香  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70893791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPBMC / 難治性着床不全 / *PBMC / PBMC療法 / 難治性着床障害 / 子宮内膜 / 着床不全マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性着床障害については、その原因は不明であるものの現在、PBMC治療が適用されている。画期的な治療方法ではあるが、施設基準が厳格化され、本邦では当院のみで本治療を実施している。本研究の目的は、胚着床率向上に関与するPBMC(末梢血単核細胞)から分泌される責任分子を解明し、その作用機序を明らかにすることである。PBMC作用メカニズムの解明は、先進医療、更には一般不妊治療への応用に繋がる基礎知見の構築を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of implantation failure (IF), we examined the changes in the endometrium during the implantation phase induced by PBMC administration and the difference in the effect of this treatment with and without hCG. The pregnancy rate, number and size of implantation sites were measured in early pregnancy, and uteri were collected just before implantation and analyzed by RNA-seq. Results showed that pregnancy rate, the number of implantation sites, and the number of normal-sized implantation sites were significantly decreased in the IF model and improved in the medium, PBMC, and PBMC-hCG groups; RNA-seq data showed that PBMC administration improved overexpression of estrogen activator gene, a dysregulated gene in the endometrium. In addition, PBMC administration increased local glucocorticoid receptor expression and suppressed the expression of inflammation-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回検討した変化はPBMC-hCG群でより顕著であり、妊娠転帰と一致していた。胚着床前のPBMCの子宮内投与は、IFマウスモデルにおいて胚着床を促進し、hCGは妊娠転帰を促進した。本研究における結果によりPBMCによる子宮内膜に対する作用機序を解明する一助となった。今後PBMCがhCGによりどのように変化して、着床効果を示すかの検証を行っていく予定である。