Elucidation of pathophysiology and development of new therapeutic agents for preeclampsia through complement inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Kazuya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (50437422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨松 拓治  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (30346209)
遠藤 誠之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30644794)
中村 仁美  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP) / 血管新生因子 / Placental growth factor / 漢方薬 / Drug repositioning / Placental growth factor / placental grouth factor
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)の薬剤治療として、PlGF(placental growth factor)を増加させる薬剤をDrug repositioningの手法を用いて探索する。本研究では、漢方薬ライブラリーを用い、in-vitro検討において胎盤・血管内皮両方からPlGF発現を促進する薬剤をスクリーニングし、その後in-vivoで検討を行う。さらに今回は効果のある漢方に共通する生薬を抽出することで、より効果の高い生薬の組み合わせを導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the pathogenesis of Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy (HDP), and used a Kampo (Chinese herbal medicine) library to screen for drugs that promote PlGF (placental growth factor) expression from the placenta and vascular endothelium in an in-vitro study. We have discovered and reported a drug that promotes PlGF expression from both the placenta and vascular endothelium. We are currently evaluating the outcome of pregnancy using a mouse model of gestational hypertension. Based on the above studies, the optimal dosage, timing and duration of administration will also be considered. We are also searching for combinations of herbal medicines that are even more effective by extracting the herbal medicines that are common to effective Kampo drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群の中でも妊娠高血圧腎症は胎児・母体死亡の主な原因となり全妊娠の5-8%に発症し分娩の高年化に伴い増加している。日本における妊娠高血圧症候群はHypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy(HDP)と改名され、決して軽症な病態はなく直ぐに治療に取り掛かるべき疾患だという啓発が進んでいる。未だ治療は分娩のみで薬物療法は確立していない。母体・胎児健康の為にも治療薬開発に寄与する事は現在の周産期医学において非常に重要である。日本での臨床使用経験も長い安全性の高い漢方薬からDrug repositioningの手法を用いて新たな薬剤を見いだせれば非常に意義深い。