Mechanism of implantation by endogenous NF-kB transcriptional inhibitor (MTI-II)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyake tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00814766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 一起  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (40177085)
瀧内 剛  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40733358)
木村 正  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNF-κB / MTI-Ⅱ / 6A-8R / 着床阻害 / MTI-II
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、着床周辺期のマウス・ヒト検体でMTI-Ⅱ発現とNF-κB活性を検討し、MTI-Ⅱの着床制御機構への関与を検討する(令和3-4年度)。次に、MTI-Ⅱと6A-8Rによる着床調節作用を検討する(令和3-5年度)。6A-8Rによる母仔の安全性も検討する(令和3-5年度)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated for the first time that the administration of a peptide (6A-8R) derived from the active site of the nuclear protein MTI-II, which ubiquitously exists in mammals and inhibits NF-κB transcriptional activity, impedes implantation in mice. This finding suggests the potential development of a novel contraceptive. On the other hand, the anti-implantation effect of 6A-8R suggests the involvement of pathways other than NF-κB. Further research is needed to elucidate the role of MTI-II in the implantation mechanism to realize the practical application of 6A-8R as a contraceptive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚の着床機構には、炎症などを調節する転写因子であるNF-κBの関与が報告されているがその分子機序は明らかではない。我々は、哺乳動物に普遍的に存在しNF-κBの転写活性を阻害する核内タンパクMTI-Ⅱの活性部位を利用したペプチド(6A-8R) 投与により、マウスの着床が抑制されることを初めて証明した。本薬剤の臨床応用を目指し研究を継続することにより、ホルモン非依存的な避妊薬の開発が可能となる。また、MTI-Ⅱの着床機構における役割が解明されることにより難治性の不妊症である着床障害に対する治療法となりうる。