Research on improving fertility by Lf and Tregs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (10325061)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / ラクトフェリン / 常在細菌叢 / 胚着床 / Lactorerrin / Treg / TLR / 不妊 / 常在細菌 / 酪酸産生菌
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊の原因の一つとして生殖器への病原微生物の感染が挙げられるが、通常生殖器粘膜には細菌が高頻度に存在している。このことから胚着床や胎盤形成期には母体の生殖器粘膜から微生物を排除することが望ましいが、現在まで有効な手段はない。一方免疫応答の抑制に重要な役割を果たす制御性T細胞は、腸管では酪酸酸性菌酪酸により増殖を誘導されるが、ラクトフェリンの投与による酪酸酸性菌の増加の可能性が示唆されることから、生殖器粘膜におけるラクトフェリンを用いた酪酸酸性菌の増殖誘導による受胎率改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are known to be seen in large numbers in the uterine mucosa during the implantation and pregnancy period, which suggesting the importance of Tregs for maintain the pregnancy. On the other hand, lactoferrin (Lf) has various immunostimulatory effects, especially, Lf increases the development rate of early embryos. Based on these facts, I investigated the effect of Lf on Treg activity in the uterine mucosa during the implantation period.As a result, Lf administration slightly increased the number of Tregs in the uterine mucosa during implantation period. However, there was no obvious difference between the LF group and control group.
These results could be suggesting that Tregs may not be involved in embryo implantation as previously reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は現在社会問題となっている不妊の原因の解明やその治療に対して寄与するものである。過去の報告から、Tregは着床時および妊娠中の子宮粘膜において多数認められたことから、妊娠の維持に関与するとの考察が為されている。今回の実験はこれを踏まえて行われ、Lf投与群ではTregの数が増加する傾向が見られたが、Lf未投与の個体においても、そもそも報告にあるようなTregの着床期子宮粘膜における大幅な増加が認められなかったため、両群間で定量的な相違を示すことが出来なかった。このことから、妊娠期におけるTregの関与について、今後更なる詳細な検討を行い、研究を進める必要がある。