Intraepithelial lymphocytes associated with uterine cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Jozaki Kosuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80721323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体がん / T細胞 / 子宮内膜 / CD3 / 免疫染色 / リンパ球 / 子宮 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管などに常在するIELの機能は、感染防御の他にがん形成への関与が指摘されているが、促進的に機能するのか、抑制的に機能するのか議論が分かれている。近年、子宮内膜にも細菌叢の存在が確認されており、そこにはIELが存在することが推測される。子宮においてもIELは、がんの形成に関与している可能性があるが、子宮内膜IELについては、機能ばかりでなく、存在するサブセットさえも未解明のままである。本研究では、免疫チェックポイント分子を発現する子宮内膜IELのサブセットを明らかにし、子宮体がん形成におけるIELの役割を免疫チェックポイント分子との関係を検討することで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IELs (Intraepithelial Lymphocytes) are lymphocytes that reside in the mucosal epithelium of the intestine and nasal cavity and protect the body from foreign substances such as bacteria. It is known that IELs present in the intestine may be involved not only in infection defense but also in the development and metabolism of cancer. In this study, we detected IELs present in mouse endometrium by immunohistochemistry (DAB and fluorescent staining). As a result, we detected CD3 and CD4 positive reactions near the endometrial epithelium. In the future, it will be necessary to examine whether these cells express CD103, an IEL marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において子宮がんは、毎年約28,000人が新たに診断され、6,000人以上が死亡している。そのうち子宮体がん (子宮内膜がん) による死亡は40%近くに上り、対策が必要な疾患のひとつである。現在子宮体がんに対する免疫療法はT細胞の活性化を目的として、化学療法後に増悪した切除不能な進行・再発した患者さんへ抗PD-1抗体であるペムブロリズマブを投与することが承認を受けている。本研究の結果により、子宮内膜上皮に常在するCD3陽性細胞の知見が得られ、新たな免疫治療法の研究と開発に貢献できることが期待される。