The development of a new thawing method of ovarian tissue vitrification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yodo Sugishita  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20587745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 直  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣組織凍結 / VItrification / 妊孕性温存 / 卵子 / 細胞小器官 / Vittrification / 妊孕性温存法 / 卵巣融解方法 / Vitrification / 卵巣組織凍結法 / ガラス化凍結 / ガラス化凍結法 / 融解方法
Outline of Research at the Start
2006年より我々は卵巣組織凍結における前臨床試験に関わり、数え切れないほどの卵巣組織凍結実験および臨床応用に携ってきた。これまでの検討により、Vitrification法で改善すべき点は、組織内脱水、凍結速度、融解速度の3条件であることをすでに明らかにしており、本研究によりこれらの至適条件を確立することで卵巣組織Vitrifiaction法の実用化ができると考えている。本研究の成果により、卵巣組織凍結をより安定した技術と発展させ、専門的技術が不要で、どこの医療施設でも実施可能な技術へと発展させたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Bovine ovarian tissue is frozen by Vitrification, a super-rapid freezing method. In order to improve the survival rate of oocytes and other organelles in the ovarian tissue, Vitrification was performed by immersing the ovarian tissue in cryoprotectant under 1.5 atm, 2.0 atm, and 2.5 atm conditions. The results of histological and RT-PCR data showed some significant differences.2) The problem with Vitrification is that it is inefficient to freeze one device at a time, so the Solid Surface Vitrification method was applied to increase the freezing efficiency. 3)Frozen Ovarian warming using radiofrequency was difficult to control the warming temperature, and the further study is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣組織凍結技術は、小児がんサバイバーにおける妊孕性温存療法として唯一の選択肢であり、実施例が増えている。卵巣組織凍結法は、緩慢凍結法とVitrification法の2つが提唱されるが、未だ確立した技術ではない。本研究は凍結卵巣内の卵子生存に大きく凍結保護剤の組織内浸漬が重要であることが理解でき、効率よく卵巣組織を凍結する手法をも確立できた。しかし簡便な融解方法を確立すべく、高周波を検討しているが、組織における融解温度の均一化と、急激な温度上昇をコントロールすることが難しい。今後より簡便な卵巣組織凍結、融解法を確立することが、小児がんサバイバーの妊孕性温存における急務であると考えている。