Elucidation of the Molecular Basis of Epithelial Cell-Specific Gene Expression of Human Papillomaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Mori Seiichiro  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 主任研究員 (80342898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsパピローマウイルス / 遺伝子発現 / 上皮細胞 / 転写共役因子 / 子宮頸癌 / HPV / 炎症性サイトカイン / ケラチン / 子宮頸がん / 転写因子 / ウイルスがん遺伝子 / ウイルス発がん / 転写複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)は上皮細胞に感染し、子宮頸癌等の原因となる。HPVの上皮細胞特異的な遺伝子発現が、HPVの細胞指向性や発癌部位を決める要因の一つとなっているが、その分子機構はわかっていない。本研究では、HPVゲノムの転写調節領域に結合する細胞の核タンパク質を質量分析により網羅的に調べ、HPVの上皮細胞特異的な遺伝子発現を支える転写複合体の詳細を明らかにする。また、得られた情報をもとに、転写複合体の形成を阻害してHPVの遺伝子発現を抑制する化合物を探索し、抗HPV薬及び子宮頸癌治療薬の開発へ繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human papillomavirus (HPV) infects epithelial cells and causes cervical cancer. Although the epithelial specificity of HPV gene expression determines the cell-tropism of HPV, it remains unclear why HPV gene expression is restricted to epithelial cells. In this study, using proteomic analysis, we searched for nuclear proteins of cervical cancer cells that bind to the regulatory region of the HPV genome and found that nuclear cytokine S100A9 and keratin 6A activate HPV gene expression by acting as transcriptional coactivators. Both S100A9 and keratin 6A are primarily expressed in epithelial cells, suggesting that they are responsible for the epithelial specificity of HPV gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、HPVの遺伝子発現がなぜ上皮細胞でのみ起こるのか、HPVゲノムの遺伝子発現調節領域に直接結合する転写因子だけでは十分に説明がされていなかった。本研究により、転写因子を介して遺伝子発現を調節する転写共役因子が、HPV遺伝子発現の上皮細胞特異性に寄与することが明らかとなった。また、本研究で同定した宿主因子を標的とする薬剤を開発することで、HPVの遺伝子発現を阻害し、子宮頸癌細胞の増殖を抑制する方法の開発につながる。