Radiomics and Radiogenomics Analysis Using Deep Learning in Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70634955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曾根 献文  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90598872)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 子宮肉腫 / 深層学習 / 自動診断 / 卵巣腫瘍 / ラジオミクス / ラジオジェノミクス / 人工知能 / Radiomics / Radiogenomics
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は婦人科悪性腫瘍の中で最も死亡者数が多い疾患であり、組織型が多彩である。そのため検査、治療薬が開発され多様化しているため、患者に対する適切な治療の提供が不十分であると考える。そこで我々は深層学習を用いたRadiomics/Radiogenomicsを用いた解析を行い、卵巣癌のMRI画像特徴量から卵巣腫瘍の良悪性診断、予後推定、遺伝子異常判定が行えるシステムの開発を目指す。最終的に画像データを中心とした多層データを用い、深層学習を用いたマルチオミックス解析を行う。この研究を通して、低コストかつ迅速に卵巣癌の全体像を掴み、治療選択、予後予測できる最先端の医療機器開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since ovarian cancer has a large number of cases, we first aim to establish an AI-based diagnostic system from MRI images of uterine sarcoma, and then apply the development flow to the ovarian cancer diagnostic model. We developed an automatic diagnosis system by retrospectively entering 63 uterine sarcoma cases and 200 uterine myoma cases. The development of an ovarian cancer diagnostic model was also conducted in parallel with the development of the system. The correct diagnosis rate of the uterine sarcoma MRI imaging model was comparable to that of radiologists. In the AI-assisted diagnosis, we were able to raise the diagnostic level of radiology residents to that of specialists. Preliminary experiments on the ovarian cancer diagnosis model showed relatively satisfactory results, but the number of cases is still small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮肉腫と子宮筋腫を鑑別する深層学習モデルを開発した。このモデルの臨床応用を目指すことにより子宮肉腫の正確な診断、最適な治療方針を提供できる事になる。この開発フローを卵巣癌診断モデルの開発に応用する事ができる。