Examination of specific responses in major organs to elucidate the pathology of amniotic fluid embolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naoaki Tamura  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 智昭  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00884743)
磯村 直美  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80647595)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / 臓器 / アナフィラクトイド反応 / 特異的反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、本邦の妊産婦死亡の原因として羊水塞栓症が多い疾患とされているが、その病態メカニズムが未だ解明されておらず、突然の発症と急激な全身状態の悪化に対して確立した治療法がない。羊水・胎児成分の母体循環の機械的塞栓とアナフィラクトイド反応が関与することが示唆されているが、実際の症状は様々であり、現在行われている羊水塞栓症登録事業では主に心肺機能不全と危機的産科出血の検討は行っているが、本症が誘因になっていると考えられる意識障害、DIC、胎児機能不全の発症機序を説明することは未だ困難な状況にある。本研究は羊水塞栓症の全身の主要臓器の変化および特異的反応の有無を明らかにし新しい治療戦略の探求を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lungs, uterus, myocardium, liver, kidneys, and adrenal glands of 13 cases diagnosed with amniotic fluid embolism were collected, formalin-fixed sections were prepared, and specific antibodies were used for tryptase, c-Kit, and C5a receptors. Immunohistochemical staining was performed, the positive area per square micrometer was measured, and comparisons were made with a control group with non-amniotic fluid embolism. The tryptase-positive area was significantly larger in the alveoli of patients with amniotic fluid embolism, and the C5a receptor-positive area was significantly larger in the alveoli and myometrium of patients with amniotic fluid embolism. Furthermore, in comparison between organs, the tryptase-positive area was significantly larger in the lungs and uterus than in other organs. These results suggest that anaphylactoid reactions in amniotic fluid embolism are likely to occur in the lungs and uterus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊水塞栓症は妊産婦死亡の原因となる疾患の一つであり、その病態として羊水・胎児成分の母体循環内への流入による機械的塞栓や母体のアナフィラクトイド反応が関与することが示唆されているが、今日でも不明な点は多く、突然の発症と急激な全身状態の悪化に対して確立した治療法がないことが問題である。本研究は羊水塞栓症における主要臓器の病理組織検体を用いて病態との関連を調べ、羊水塞栓症では特に肺と子宮におけるアナフィラクトイド反応が特徴的であることが分かった。羊水塞栓症のターゲット臓器を同定した本研究成果は、これらの臓器障害を軽減させる治療が必要であることを裏付けるもので治療戦略の解明に寄与する可能性が高い。