Epidemiologic and clinical analysis of corpus cancer and ovarian cancer from the Population-Based Osaka Cancer Registry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Asami  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30793450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 豊  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
平松 宏祐  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10650591)
中川 慧  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30650593)
小林 栄仁  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50614773)
三好 愛  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50880712)
木村 正  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
木村 敏啓  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90584524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体がん / 卵巣がん / サバイバー / がん登録 / 生存率 / 産婦人科学関連
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における婦人科がんの疫学的解析は少なく、婦人科がんの罹患数・罹患率の推移や生存率について十分に明らかになっていない。さらに、再発に関する不安や心的ストレスを感じているがんサバイバーに対して疫学から得た情報を臨床に還元することは重要である。
本研究はビッグデータを活用した疫学と臨床の両面からの研究として、大阪府がん登録データを用いて子宮体がん・卵巣がんの疫学的解析を行ってその動向を明らかにし、また罹患・死亡率・治療方法の経年変化を検証し、治療効果の長期的評価を行い、さらにはサバイバーに対するサバイバー生存率の情報提供の意義を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 15255 cases of corpus neoplasia using the Osaka Cancer Registry. It was found that the increase in age-standardized incidence rate of corpus neoplasia has slowed since 2011 and that the increased cases receiving chemotherapy as adjuvant therapy combined to surgery may have contributed to improved prognosis for post-2000 cases. For ovarian cancer, we analyzed the following items: age-standardized incidence rates, 10-year relative survival rates, rates of treatment methods, and conditional relative survival rates. We conducted an internet survey of 1800 subjects in their 40s-60s who had experienced cancer in themselves, or a family member. It revealed that conditional relative survival rate is difficult to understand and needs to be designed when providing the information. In addition, we conducted a questionnaire targeted 61 gynecological cancer survivors who were attending hospital after treatment, asking questions about their understanding of survivorship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大阪府がん登録データを用い、子宮体がん・卵巣がんの動向、罹患・死亡率・治療方法の経年変化の検証、組織型・進行期別の詳細な解析、治療効果の長期的評価を行った。本邦でも今後子宮体がん・卵巣がんを対象に分子標的療法等の新規治療が導入されると考えられ、これまでの治療成績を俯瞰することは重要であった。また、サバイバーに対する有用な情報提供の実現のために婦人科がん経験者に対しアンケート調査を実施した。