The implantation theory as a hypothesis for the development of endometriosis: focusing on the role of peritoneal-derived molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Fuminori  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40322218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 省  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40218649)
中村 和臣  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90598137)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 月経困難症 / 不妊 / モデルマウス / 腹膜組織 / 発生機序 / 発症機序
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症の組織は増殖・浸潤することにより周囲臓器と癒着し、痛みや不妊の原因となる。生殖年齢女性の約10%、不妊女性の約50%と罹患率の高い疾患であるにも関わらず、発生原因についてはよく理解されていないのが現状である。「子宮内膜移植説」に基づいて、初期病変の観察目的に開発した発光モデルマウス、ノックアウトマウス、およびヒト腹膜細胞と子宮内膜細胞による共培養系システムを用いて、in vivo とin vitro の両面から検討する。子宮内膜症の初期段階における局所の細胞生着・浸潤に着目して研究することで、治療薬開発の基盤となる知見を得たい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify extracellular matrix components that contribute to adhesion to, and invasion of, the peritoneum, proximal to lesions in the early phase of endometriosis. Expression of upregulated genes in the peritoneum surrounding lesions (PSL) was verified. Tnc gene expression was higher in PSL than in peritoneum distal to lesions. TncKO mice were used to investigate the role of Tnc in the development of endometriosis. Using Tnc si-RNA, we examined the invasive capacity of human endometrial stromal cells (hESCs)in a coculture system with peritoneal cells (HMrSV5). The weight and number of TncKO lesions in TncKO hosts were lower than those of WT lesions in WT hosts. In contrast, the weight and number of non-attached TncKO lesions in TncKO hosts were higher than those of non-attached WT lesions in WT hosts. Silencing of Tnc expression in hESCs and HMrSV5 diminished the invasivity of hESCs.Tnc may be a crucial factor in the development of early peritoneal endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症組織は、主には骨盤内に増殖・浸潤することにより周囲臓器と癒着を形成し、月経困難症や不妊の原因となる。月経痛を有する思春期女性の大半が初期段階の子宮内膜症を有することが注目されている。マウス組織とヒト培養細胞を用いることにより、子宮内膜症の初期段階における局所の細胞生着・浸潤を切り口にした発生機序の探索を行うことにより、テネイシンCが子宮内膜症の初期病変形成に関わるキーファクターであることを明らかにした。本研究成績は、テネイシンを標的分子とした新たな治療戦略の可能性を示唆し、子宮内膜症患者の疼痛ならびに妊孕性の改善につながる新知見となった。