Metabolome analysis for Early and Late onset hypertension disorders of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kyozuka Hyo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00644113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 明子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00457764)
安田 俊  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50566817)
藤森 敬也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80285030)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / メタボローム解析 / バイオマーカー / プレコンセプションケア / 予防医療
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)は母児ともに重篤な合併症を引き起こすため、早期発見し早期治療介入することが望まれるが、発症メカニズムまたは発症の予測は困難とされている。本研究は最終的に早発型HDP、遅発型HDPを発症した妊婦に対し、妊娠初期、中期血清の代謝産物の網羅的解析を行うことで、HDPの病態解明または発症予知となるバイオマーカーの探索を行うことを目的とする。本研究により病態の解明や、確認されたバイオマーカーにより、早期予測することが可能となれば、より早い段階で予防を含めた治療戦略をたてることが可能となる。したがって本研究は新たな観点から周産期医学の発展に寄与するものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late-onset preeclampsia (Lo-PE) is characterized by the onset of hypertension with organ damage after 34 weeks of pregnancy. Identifying the mechanisms behind Lo-PE is crucial for prevention before symptoms appear. This study aimed to identify first-trimester maternal serum metabolites associated with Lo-PE using targeted metabolomic analysis. Conducted at Fukushima Regional Center as part of the Japan Environment and Children Study, it involved 12 patients with Lo-PE and 12 matched controls. Capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry was used to analyze charged metabolites in first-trimester serum samples, identifying 183 metabolites. Results showed significantly higher glucosamine and lower serotonin levels in Lo-PE patients compared to controls. While the exact mechanism of Lo-PE remains unclear, early pregnancy nutrition and serotonin levels, reflecting pre-pregnancy diet and mental health, are crucial. Preconception care may help prevent Lo-PE onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lo-PEの発症には様々な環境要因の関与が示唆されているが、正確なメカニズムは未解明である。今回の研究成果を介して妊娠初期の栄養摂取と、妊娠前の食生活や精神的健康を反映するセロトニン状態がLo-PE発症に関与している可能性があり、Lo-PE発症予防には、妊娠前の食事状態や精神健康状態を管理するプレコンセプションケアが重要となる可能性がある。