Project/Area Number |
21K09474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIyakoshi Ai 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (40866513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 寛枝 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 研究員 (20425713)
葉山 智工 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (70819903)
村瀬 真理子 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (80315796)
浜之上 はるか 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90573759)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 染色体モザイク / 着床前診断 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / 着床後経過 / 染色体モザイク胚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、余剰胚の複数か所を顕微操作で生検し染色体・ミトコンドリアDNAコピー数・ミトコンドリアDNA変異解析を行い比較することで、胚内部位による細胞増殖能の多様性を明らかにする。また、生検後胚を培養し生存した細胞の染色体・ミトコンドリアDNAコピー数・ミトコンドリアDNA変異を評価することで、染色体正常細胞と異常細胞がどのように変遷・淘汰されるかを明らかにする。このことは胚発生における染色体異常に対する恒常性のメカニズムを解明するとともに染色体モザイク胚による妊娠・生児獲得の機序と安全性を考えるうえで重要な情報となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to study changes of karyotype and influences of mitochondrial function during post-implantation development. We biopsied trophectoderms from donated embryos, and performed in vitro culture with remained embryos as model for post-implantation development. Karyotyping and mtDNA assay were performed on biopsied samples and post-culture samples. After culture, the rate of euploid embryos significantly increased (p = 0.002), while that of mosaic embryos significantly decreased (p = 0.005). Moreover, we evaluated the mtDNA to determine whether mitochondria are associated with karyotype changes and culturability in the human embryo. Euploid and culturable embryos had fewer mutations than aneuploid and non-culturable embryos. Our results suggested that karyotype changes existed in human mosaic embryos. The correlation between mtDNA mutations and in vitro culture suggested that the mtDNA mutations influence mitochondria function under embryo development and karyotype purification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、本研究においてヒト胚でも着床後の経過で核型に変化がありうることを確認した。また、mtDNA変異がヒト胚の着床後発生に核型・発生可能性の双方に影響を与える一つの要因となりうることが判明した。 これらを総合するとミトコンドリアの機能は、モザイク胚の発生過程における異常核型細胞の減少やヒト着床後胚の良好な発生において重要な因子の一つである可能性がある。本研究では体外培養を用いているなど複数の限界があるためさらなる研究が必要であるが、より詳細な理解を得ることができた暁には、より移植に適した胚を選択できるようになる可能性があり、臨床的妊娠率を高めることができるかもしれない。